Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to copy a vm from local hard disk to external usb hard drive.  Error...Disk Full...

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to copy a VM from the system local disk to an external hard drive.  The size of the file is 91.2 gigs.  The external drive has over 650 Gig of available space.  Does anyone know why I can not copy this one file?

0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 22665817
Make sure the usb hard drive is formated with ntfs, normally they're formatted FAT32 from factory which has a limit of 4GB per file

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lynchrichard72
lynchrichard72 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22665833
USB drives are usually formated with FAT32.  

FAT32 has a 4GB single file size limit. Your virtual disk files of 91GB exceeds that limit.

Solution is to format the external USB drive with NTFS.  NTFS files can be as large as the NTFS volume up to 2TB  

Possible alternative if you must use FAT32 is to use vmware converter or a tool like winrar to split the file into 2GB parts.


Regards
Richard
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 31504087
Thank you very much.
0