Solved

Why is my Thunderbird slow when I delete an email

Posted on 2008-10-07
11
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I recently created a new Thunderbird profile.  I then created a second profile to handle all my email and contacts from an old profile which was saved off to an external hard disc after a recent internal hard drive failure.  I imported all my folders/files from the external hard disc onto this second profile.  I started up my Thunderbird second profile, but any time I delete an email it takes forever....The only thing that I may have done wrong is that I re-named my Inbox folder to Old_Inbox prior to importing the folders/files from the external disc onto my second profile.
0
Comment
Question by:pbo1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22665730
Compress your folders
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22665734
Go to Files/Compact Folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 22665788
I tried File/Compact/Folder and it is still slow to delete an email...
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22665826
Hello pbo1,

Check your Task Manager if more than one Thunderbird program is running.  If more than one, close out the second one.

3. An addin could be interfering. Disable Thunderbird Addons.  Go to Tools > Addons and disable the addons.

If you cannot open Thunderbird, go to Start > Programs > Mozilla Thunderbird > Mozilla Thunderbird (No Addons).

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus and other security programs, Google and Yahoo toolbars, and desktop search programs.  Disable these programs one at a time.

5. Run Thunderbird Standard Diagnostics
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic_-_Thunderbird

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22665841
If I may ask: Why 2 profiles, as opposed to 1 profile with 2 e-mail accounts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 22674678
I always had 1 profile prior to the death of my PC.  My PC got a virus and I had to reinstall everything including T'bird.  Once I reinstalled T'bird it gave me a new profile and I ended up with about 2 weeks of new email on this new profile.  I then created a second profile to accommodate my old T'bird email and contacts that were backed-up on a CD.  I copy and pasted all T'bird folder and files found on the CD and pasted them in the location of my second profile.  I then deleted my first profile and ever since T'bird is extremely slow when deleting an email...Note I may have re-named  my Inbox folder to Old_Inbox prior to importing the folders/files from the external disc onto my second profile.

Hopefully this info helps..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Grizzly072000 earned 500 total points
ID: 22674956
So, you are only using one profile then.
I had a similar problem after importing mail from Outlook Express.

Try the Thunderbird Safe Mode (thunderbird.exe -safe-mode). A link was created at installation time.
Is the problem still there?

File/Empty Deleted
File/Compact Folders

Lastly, I would:
1- Save my profile
2- Uninstall Thunderbird. Make sure C:\Documents and Settings\<User>\Application Data\Thunderbird AND C:\Documents and Settings\<User>Local Settings\Application Data\Thunderbird are empty.
3- Install Thunderbird. Close it.
4- Delete all files in the new profile & replace them with the ones I saved
Note: You might have to re-enter your e-mail account password the first time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22683210
pbo1,

Two things jump out at me.

#1, it could just be your AV taking it's sweet time checking, scanning and allowing deletion. or
#2 Confirm that all the mail folders in your profile folder do not have the Read-only attribute. Close TB, open your Profile Folder, right click on the mail folder(s) and make sure Read Only is not checked, OK out and make sure to Apply Attributes to all subfolders when it asks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 22683752
Whats "AV" mean ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 31504091
Deleted 4 years of email and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22683843
Oh boy, no wonder it was so slow. To avoid that in the future, you could set Thunderbird to empty your Deleted folder on closing: Go to Tools/Account Settings/Local Folders
Thanks for the points.
AV=Anti-Virus
0