Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to run Exchange 5.5 and Exchange 2003 at the same time?

Posted on 2008-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a server running Exchange 5.5.  I want to phase out Exchange 5.5 asap.

I would like to install Exchange 2003 on a separate server and run both versions of Exchange at the same time.

I would hope this would allow me to move mailboxes one at a time to the Exchange 2003 server at my leisure.  When all mailboxes are finally all on the Exchange 2003 server, I would then eliminate the Exchange 5.5 server.

This would mean both the Exchange 5.5 server and the Exchange 2003 server would be running at the same time for awhile.

Is this possible?

(Both servers' OS = Windows 2000 Server.)

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:brianp111
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22665859
I recently did an upgrade from a Linux server to Exchange 2007.  I used the following steps with great success.

1) Set the new 2003 server with the default exchange email address as exchange.domain.com (the original being domain.com)
2) Create a test account to configure OWA/OMA/RPC over HTTP.
3) Setup my account on the new server and created a forwarder on the old server to forward all email to me@exchange.domain.com.
4) Exported all email from 5.5 to a PST and imported into 2003
5) Added a custom SMTP email address to my account with the email address as domain.com.
6) As I had time I moved everyone over to the new server.

This way all email comes into the old server and if I've moved over the user then they point to the new server.  On my local DNS server I mapped domain.com to the old mail server so it would look on the local server first and then if it did see the account there it would send it to the old server. The only down side to this is that the public folders won't be available to everyone at the same time.

Maybe someone else will have a better plan but this worked great for me.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
emanteuf earned 1500 total points
ID: 22666113
Exchange 2003 and 5.5 will coexist just fine.  You just need to install the Exchange 2003 into the Exchange 5.5 organization.  The key component is the active directory connector to sync the Exchange 5.5 directory service with AD.

Take a look at this tutorial and you should have no problems:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating_Exchange_5_5_to_2003.html
0