Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Symantec Corporate Antivirus To Use TCP only?

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
On our firewalls some traffic is being dropped because of udp session issues. (Port 2967)
 i.e : message_info: Server to client packet of an old UDP session
Another altenative would be to see if we can get rid of the udp traffic and hardcode the server to just use tcp.
Does anyone know if this is possible? We would love to get rid of the sea of red on our firewall logs.

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:Mrgibbon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:noralain
ID: 22666026
using TCP will make the update slow since there is SYN and ACT traffic between client and server
I dont advice you to do that specially for big network.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 22667114
v10 is a capable of both UDP and TCP.  Punching the 2967 TCP whole in the workstation firewalls should allow that access.  Blocking the 2967 UDP would obviously force the use of TCP.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mrgibbon
ID: 22781442
Is there any way of limiting use to TCP from the server/software itself?
Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Barthax earned 375 total points
ID: 22783752
Sorry, I'm not sure on that exact point.  I know that v10 is capable of both: one was new in v10 & the other was legacy (it supports v8 & v9 clients).
0