Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Latitude D600 Error Msg (No bootable devices.....)

Posted on 2008-10-07
18
Medium Priority
?
2,898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am so lost.  My laptop was working fine a couple of days ago. Now when I turn it on I keeps giving me errors like (No bootable devices--strike F1 to retry boot, F2 for  setup utility  and then it say No boot device available -CARD NIC boot failed) can someone help me with this please?
0
Comment
Question by:scorpio104
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22666090
Try this:
- F2 at startup to access bios page.
- Turn on Cap lock, Num lock, and Scroll lock
- Hold ATL key down and type EFB
Post back, please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpio104
ID: 22666105
Ok, I will try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpio104
ID: 22666122
It didn't work
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 336 total points
ID: 22666163
Do you able to reseat memory and hard drive? If so, remove them and reinsert them in. If not working, then try F12 during startup to select boot device, or run diagnostic test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpio104
ID: 22666171
Is there anything else I can do about fixing this error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpio104
ID: 22666174
I ran the diagnostic test and one of the test keeps failing
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpio104
ID: 22666183
the error I'm getting after running the diagnostic test is  DST Short Test ..Test Result: failed  
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpio104
ID: 22666185
Primary hard disk drive 0 failure is what I am getting now
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22666197
Did you try reseat memory and hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpio104
ID: 22666211
How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22666231
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 332 total points
ID: 22668077
Sounds like the hard drive has failed but first I'd try reseating it as PUNKY suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpio104
ID: 22669912
If the hard drive has failed, what am I looking to pay to replace it and will I loose everything if I don't have it on backup?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 332 total points
ID: 22671855
Q: If the hard drive has failed, what am I looking to pay to replace it?

A: It will depend on the size of the drive you get. Assuming you want a replacement from Dell, your pricing is here:

http://search.dell.com/results.aspx?s=gen&c=us&l=en&cs=&k=D600+hard+drive&cat=all&x=0&y=0

Q: Will I loose everything if I don't have it on backup?

A: Depending on the cause of the drive failure, you may be able to connect it as an external drive and pull data off of it that way.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22673262
You don't have to buy a drive from Dell all you need is a 2.5" ata-6 drive. The price depends on the size and speed(rpm) you want.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010150380%201035907889&bop=And&Order=PRICE
Any data that wasn't backed up isn't necessarily lost it just depends on how much you want to spend to get it back, data recovery isn't cheap. You could try connecting it externally(usb adapter) as mentioned above
0