Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Assistance with NEC VersaPro Drivers

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
4,723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Good day experts!

A friend sent me his laptop for repair. After reformatting, I could no longer hear a sound. I noticed that there were no drivers for the audio device. I tried searching for the model but the sites are all in Japanese. I can't read or speak Japanese. The CD that came with it (3 CDs) just have GHO and CHS files. I tried booting with it and I got a command line interface with Japanese characters.

If you happened to have the driver for this laptop, I would greatly appreciate it.

Everest shows this description for the audio device:
Device Description:
Analog Devices AD1981B(L) @ Intel 82801DBM ICH4-M - AC'97 Audio Controller [B-1]
Type:
PCI

Laptop:
NEC VersaPro VY16F/EF-R

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Pascua
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 1140 total points
ID: 22669026
Try this driver utility. http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
It will search for drivers for you system, so you don't have to.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22679927
Try this:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First try the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/


These hardware diagnostics are free:

Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
If you have problems downloading, use the System Indformation proceedure in my post above to find out the manufacturer of the driverless chips...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Elton Pascua
ID: 31505457
TCB1, you have no idea how much this has helped me. It's been a week and probably close to 20 possible drivers downloaded and this is the day it got resolved!

I've tried Driver Genius Professional and even Everest to locate the manufacturer. They both failed me. This software is great. It took me less than 30 seconds to download the driver and presto - I got the file I needed.

I wish I could award you more points. I'd check my upcoming payslip and upgrade to premium so that I could award more points to really helpful experts like you!

Again, thank you very much!!! If only we live in the same area I'd probably treat you a case of beer!!! Cheers!!!
0