Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Q: about free remote control software

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Experts,

Can somebody provide info on free remote control software. I did use Citrix with paid account and PCAnywhere but we were not satisfied with the results. Both apps turned out to be too slow when it comes to remote control.
VNC works fine, but if you are on the same network. I wil be using that software to remote into user`s PCs outside our LAN. User`s PCs can be behind routers and can be on either cable or DSL.
I would prefer not to use MS provided tools.
Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:technomic
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 664 total points
ID: 22666214
I use UltraVNC it works great except with Vista machines.  It's very easy to setup and configure.
http://www.uvnc.com/

If you need to control Vista machines then I don't know of a free software (besides Remote Desktop and Remote Assistance), But LogMeIn Rescue does a good job for a cost. https://secure.logmeinrescue.com/Helpdesk/Home.aspx


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
simeonf earned 668 total points
ID: 22666481
Hi Technomic,

VNC has a nice feature called callback which helps with getting around users behind firewalls. You open a port forward if behind NAT or open a firewall port on your end, start a listener, then instruct the user to add your internet IP address from their machine. They establish the connection so it gets around the standard NAT firewall issues of you trying to connect directly to them.

Most flavours of VNC support it, so pick your favourite implementation and look up VNC callback in their help and suppor doco.

HTH!
Simeon
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Digitasupport
Digitasupport earned 668 total points
ID: 22666990
We use 3 applications at our support and they are as follows:-
1) Ultra VNC - We have customised this to integrate with outr website - Very good , but runs on outbound connections , and gets blocked by bigger netwooks.(Free to use)
2) GoToAssistExpressBeta(Citrix based) - Very very good , connects to a multitude of platforms , and is stable and also very quick.But sometimes suffers with being unable to connect.(this is free at the minute , until they start charging)
3) Copilot - Very good again , but paid account , but runs in a browser , and seems to connect to most if not ALL networks , can be slow though as the data goes via the US for encryption purposes , and alos has issues connecting to MAC.

Thats all the experience i have.
Why not use RDP to connect after setting up a VPN?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:technomic
ID: 31504112
Thank you all for  your input, I will close the question and split the points.
0