Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

64 bit Vista and Daemon Tools

Posted on 2008-10-07
12
Medium Priority
?
3,552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I can get Daemon Tools to run on 64 bit Vista using compatability mode selecting Windows XP.  An  thoughts on where to troubleshoot this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sh0e
ID: 22666254
You should not require compatibility mode to run Daemon Tools.  The latest version of Daemon Tools should work out of the box.

Download link for Daemon Tools.
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/download.php?catid=5&mode=ViewCategory

Make sure you are using the latest version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 22666344
I am using the most recent version.  Running under Server 2003, XP SP1, etc. I still get the incompatiability warning.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sh0e
ID: 22666385
What version are you using?
Can you give me the setup file name that you installed with?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sh0e
ID: 22666423
If you installed with anything other than:      
daemon4301-lite.exe  (v4.30.1)

Or if it is not, it should be at least version 4.10+ with "x64" in the file name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 22666463
4.03
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sh0e
ID: 22666572
Unfortunately, 4.03 is outdated and does not work with Vista x64.

You will need to download the latest version of Daemon Tools from:
http://www.disc-tools.com/download/daemon
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 22666617
Why won't it work in compability mode though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 22666635
I'm fine with your answer I'm just curious about this issue as compatability mode should work around the issue of software not specifically made for a particuler version of an OS.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sh0e earned 2000 total points
ID: 22666648
The details for this are complex and difficult to explain.  The scope of compatibility mode does not cover the kind of methods that Daemon Tools makes use of, such as drivers (which it uses to emulate a drive).

Also, Daemon Tools 4.03 was released before Vista was even RC, if I remember correctly.  Therefore, 4.03 did not account for Vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 22666657
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sh0e
ID: 22666685
Also, if you are asking why the installer complains, it is because the author made the installer detect the operating system by design to prevent installation on operating systems that are unsupported.  You could, with sufficient expertise, be able to modify the installer to try to install.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kartook
ID: 24293215
cool answer thanks you
0