Solved

When connecting to a shared drive my system gives a BSOD

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Whenever I attempt to connect to a mapped shared drive I get a BSOD.  Following is the error from windbg:
System Uptime: 0 days 0:44:38.320

Loading Kernel Symbols

................................................................................................................................................................

Loading User Symbols

Loading unloaded module list

............

*******************************************************************************

*                                                                             *

*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *

*                                                                             *

*******************************************************************************
 

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
 

BugCheck 82, {b9dcb2e0, b9dc54c2, 0, 0}
 

Unable to load image savrt.sys, Win32 error 0n2

*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for savrt.sys

*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for savrt.sys

*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for SYMEVENT.SYS

*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for SYMEVENT.SYS

Probably caused by : Mup.sys ( Mup!DfsBugCheck+2a )
 

Followup: MachineOwner

---------
 

0: kd> !analyze -v

*******************************************************************************

*                                                                             *

*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *

*                                                                             *

*******************************************************************************
 

DFS_FILE_SYSTEM (82)

Arguments:

Arg1: b9dcb2e0

Arg2: b9dc54c2

Arg3: 00000000

Arg4: 00000000
 

Debugging Details:

------------------
 
 

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  5
 

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  COMMON_SYSTEM_FAULT
 

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x82
 

PROCESS_NAME:  PDVDDXSrv.exe
 

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from b9dcb29c to 804f9f13
 

STACK_TEXT:  

a76aa3a4 b9dcb29c 00000082 b9dcb2e0 b9dc54c2 nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x1b

a76aa3c8 b9dcb2e0 00000000 00000000 a76aac54 Mup!DfsBugCheck+0x2a

a76aa3d8 b9dc54c2 894b4d40 c0000005 a76aa408 Mup!DfsExceptionFilter+0x3f

a76aa3e8 80538ea1 a76aa410 00000000 a76aa410 Mup!DfsFsdCreate+0xce

a76aa410 8054618e a76aa8bc a76aac44 a76aa5b8 nt!_except_handler3+0x61

a76aa434 80546160 a76aa8bc a76aac44 a76aa5b8 nt!ExecuteHandler2+0x26

a76aa4e4 804fe570 a76aa8bc a76aa5b8 00000000 nt!ExecuteHandler+0x24

a76aa8a0 80541415 a76aa8bc 00000000 a76aa910 nt!KiDispatchException+0x13e

a76aa908 805413c6 a76aa994 806e494f badb0d00 nt!CommonDispatchException+0x4d

a76aa980 804ed722 89615cd0 00000000 8a764cf8 nt!Kei386EoiHelper+0x18a

a76aa994 b9ed4c06 8a53d08c 8a14cbf0 00000000 nt!FsRtlLookupPerStreamContextInternal+0x14

a76aa9f8 b9edc0f9 8a14cbf0 89615cd0 00000001 fltMgr!FltpGetStreamListCtrl+0x5a

a76aaa14 b9ed1425 8a764cf8 00000000 8a764cf8 fltMgr!FltpCreatePostCompletion+0x65

a76aaa28 b9ed1817 8a764d54 894bd5c0 a76aaa68 fltMgr!FltpProcessIoCompletion+0x4b

a76aaa38 b9ed1ec5 8a175ad0 894bd5c0 8a764cf8 fltMgr!FltpPassThroughCompletion+0x89

a76aaa68 b9ede153 a76aaa88 c2ca00c1 00000000 fltMgr!FltpLegacyProcessingAfterPreCallbacksCompleted+0x269

a76aaaa4 804ef163 8a175ad0 894bd69c 89615cd0 fltMgr!FltpCreate+0x1e3

a76aaab4 b9dc8c39 8a53d00c 8a53d008 00000000 nt!IopfCallDriver+0x31

a76aaae8 b9dca186 8a53d008 b9dbd308 8a53d008 Mup!DnrRedirectFileOpen+0x437

a76aab6c b9dcb266 0153d008 01100110 894bd6c0 Mup!DnrNameResolve+0x6d5

a76aab9c b9dc542c 894b4d40 894bd5c0 8a775788 Mup!DnrStartNameResolution+0x280

a76aac0c b9dc37ec 894b4d40 8a7756d0 894bd5c0 Mup!DfsCommonCreate+0x237

a76aac54 b9dc388c 8a7756d0 894bd5c0 894bd5d0 Mup!DfsFsdCreate+0xe0

a76aacac 804ef163 8a7756d0 894bd5c0 894bd5c0 Mup!MupCreate+0xbc

a76aacbc 80581fe2 8a7756b8 8949f34c a76aae54 nt!IopfCallDriver+0x31

a76aad9c 805bdf06 8a7756d0 00000000 8949f2a8 nt!IopParseDevice+0xa12

a76aae14 805ba58e 00000000 a76aae54 00000240 nt!ObpLookupObjectName+0x53c

a76aae68 80574f33 00000000 00000000 54b12700 nt!ObOpenObjectByName+0xea

a76aaee4 805758aa a76aaf8c 80100080 a76aafa0 nt!IopCreateFile+0x407

a76aaf40 a8c3eaff a76aaf8c 80100080 a76aafa0 nt!IoCreateFile+0x8e

WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.

a76aaff0 a8c18e74 e8758198 e1b8f090 e8758190 savrt+0x13aff

a76ab010 a8c19023 e8758190 a76ab070 e1b8f0b0 SYMEVENT+0xfe74

a76ab024 a8c0f07f a76ab070 e2460a14 e1b8f0b0 SYMEVENT+0x10023

a76ab038 a8c17d28 a76ab070 00000000 a76ab070 SYMEVENT+0x607f

a76ab054 a8c107b9 a76ab070 804f0028 a8c10880 SYMEVENT+0xed28

a76ab094 804ef163 8a28ac90 894bc008 894bc008 SYMEVENT+0x77b9

a76ab0a4 b9ed1e67 00000000 894bc008 00000000 nt!IopfCallDriver+0x31

a76ab0c8 b9ede153 a76ab0e8 8a175ad0 00000000 fltMgr!FltpLegacyProcessingAfterPreCallbacksCompleted+0x20b

a76ab104 804ef163 8a175ad0 894bc0e4 894e66d0 fltMgr!FltpCreate+0x1e3

a76ab114 b9dc8c39 894a500c 894a5008 00000000 nt!IopfCallDriver+0x31

a76ab148 b9dca186 894a5008 b9dbd308 894a5008 Mup!DnrRedirectFileOpen+0x437

a76ab1cc b9dcb266 014a5008 00380020 894bc108 Mup!DnrNameResolve+0x6d5

a76ab1fc b9dc542c 8a539ed0 894bc008 894c5cb8 Mup!DnrStartNameResolution+0x280

a76ab26c b9dc37ec 8a539ed0 894c5c00 894bc008 Mup!DfsCommonCreate+0x237

a76ab2b4 b9dc388c 894c5c00 894bc008 894bc018 Mup!DfsFsdCreate+0xe0

a76ab30c 804ef163 894c5c00 894bc008 894bc008 Mup!MupCreate+0xbc

a76ab31c 80581fe2 894c5be8 8950cfd4 a76ab4b4 nt!IopfCallDriver+0x31

a76ab3fc 805bdf06 894c5c00 00000000 8950cf30 nt!IopParseDevice+0xa12

a76ab474 805ba58e 00000000 a76ab4b4 00000042 nt!ObpLookupObjectName+0x53c

a76ab4c8 80574f33 00000000 00000000 4e674001 nt!ObOpenObjectByName+0xea

a76ab544 805758aa 0012e738 80100080 0012e6d8 nt!IopCreateFile+0x407

a76ab5a0 80577f76 0012e738 80100080 0012e6d8 nt!IoCreateFile+0x8e

a76ab5e0 805409ac 0012e738 80100080 0012e6d8 nt!NtCreateFile+0x30

a76ab5e0 7c90eb94 0012e738 80100080 0012e6d8 nt!KiFastCallEntry+0xfc

0012e730 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 0x7c90eb94
 
 

STACK_COMMAND:  kb
 

FOLLOWUP_IP: 

Mup!DfsBugCheck+2a

b9dcb29c 90              nop
 

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  1
 

SYMBOL_NAME:  Mup!DfsBugCheck+2a
 

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
 

MODULE_NAME: Mup
 

IMAGE_NAME:  Mup.sys
 

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  41107ef8
 

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x82_Mup!DfsBugCheck+2a
 

BUCKET_ID:  0x82_Mup!DfsBugCheck+2a
 

Followup: MachineOwner

---------

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jregallis_dsi
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
asian_niceguy earned 250 total points
ID: 22666332
refer to line 22: Probably caused by : Mup.sys
Mup.sys deals with network UNC paths, and correlates to the BSOD's you are receiving as it may be corrupted. First try start > run > sfc /scannow > OK

if this does not resolve the issue you will want to apply a windows REPAIR install (not a windows reinstall) where only windows files are reinstalled and everything else kept intact.
see instructions for repair installation:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 22667691
or -if the problem is recent - you can try a system restore
0