Solved

Real Time Traffic  Monitoring Problem

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello there:

I need  a  real time  traffic tool that  allows me  to  see  the  traffic  going  in and out  of  the interface.
I already tried SolarWinds. Not good for real time traffic monitoring. Reports at the end of the day do not provide   accurate reports. The  SNMP graphs from  their Engineer  tools  allows  to  see  the  traffic  but  doesn't  work  accurate in 6500's.

I will appreciate any input.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:netlach
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
I saw you are trying to do this for interfaces in switches... There are few good tools... One thing that is an option is to create a SPAN session on this switch (which will collect specified (rx, tx, or both) traffic from the ports you select to monitor and then mirror it to another port... then connect a PC or server to that port and run a network analysis or packet capture software like Wireshark to monitor the packets. The only limitation to this is that you cannot setup more than 2 SPAN sessions on a 6500 switch (or any smaller ones). However, as I said, you can add more than one interface to the SPAN session. Just make sure the total selected traffic traversing the selected interfaces is NOT more than the total output capacity of the port you mirror to.
Here is documenation on how to setup SPAN and how to mirror the results to another port.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a008015c612.shtml
Also, here's a link to Wireshark - the software I recommend to do a packet capture/analyze the collected traffic.
http://www.wireshark.com
Cheers! Let me know if you have any questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:netlach
Comment Utility
Thank you Pugglewuggle:
Actually  what   I need  is  my  traffic  goin  out  to  the internet (for example),  a raltime  soft that  allows me  to  see  how much traffic I  am  sending  to  the internet with  just  one look and  also  at the same  time  keep looking  at  several  interfaces at  the  same  time (like snmp charts). Also  I want to  be  able  to  go  back in time  (2 days  or 3 weeks)  and  see  how much traffic  was  going  through that interface at  any point  during  the day. Spanning  the port  will  allow  to dig in to  the packet level with  wireshark.

Thanks  againg. Let  me  know  any other suggestion.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
please check cisco network assistant - for realtime and cacti.net for snmp graphs
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

For real time traffic you need any of the below applications;

DU-Meter
http://www.rosecitysoftware.com/dumeter/

Accurate Network Monitor
http://www.hhdsoftware.com/Products/home/accurate-network-monitor.html

Bandwidth Monitor
http://www.bwmonitor.com/

Netstat Live
http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/nsl.htm

For whole NMS , you may pick any one from the below;

Propriety-NMS            

Smarts      www.smarts.com      Propriety
Adventnet OP Manager      www.adventnet.com      Propriety
WhatsupGold      www.whatsupgold.com      Propriety
SNMPc      www.castlerock.com      Propriety
ServerAlive      www.woodstone.nu      Propriety
NetXMS      www.netxms.org      Propriety
CommView      www.tamos.com      Propriety
AirMagnet      www.airmagnet.com      Propriety
MonitorMagic      www.tools4ever.com      Propriety
Observer      www.netinst.com      Propriety

Vendor Specific-NMS            

IronView      www,foundrynetworks.com      Propriety
Procurve Manager Plus      www.hp.com      Propriety
Dell Remote Monitoring      www.silverbacktech.com      Propriety
Microsoft Operation Manager      www.microsoft.com      Propriety
CiscoWorks      www.cisco.com      Propriety

IP-SLA            

Watch4Net      www.watch4net.com      Propriety
Nimsoft      www.nimsoft.com      Propriety
ResponseWatch      www.flukenetworks.com      Propriety
Perspective      www.packettrap.com      Propriety
NPM Analyst      www.prolan.ru      Propriety
APG Suite      www.watch4net.com      Propriety
InfoVista      www.infovista.com      Propriety
nGenius      www.netscout.com      Propriety

Flow Analyzers            

SolarWinds NetFlow Analyzer      www.solarwinds.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Scrutinizer NetFlow/Sflow Analyzer      www.plixer.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Caligare Flow Inspector      www.caligare.com      NetFlow/SFlow
PRTG      www.paessler.com/prtg      NetFlow/RRDTool
Adventnet Netflow Analyzer      www.adventnet.com      NetFlow
StealthWatch® Xe       www.lancope.com      SFlow
Traffic Sentinel      www.inmon.com      SFlow
Splunk      www.splunk.com      Propriety

Open-Source NMS            

Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
JFFNMS      www.jffnms.org      LAMP based NMS
OpenNMS      www.opennms.org      LAMP based NMS
Zabbix      www.zabbix.com      LAMP based NMS
Hyperic HQ      www.hyperic.com      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
GroundWork      www.groundworkopensource.com      LAMP based NMS
NAV      metanav.uninett.no      LAMP based NMS
Netdisco      netdisco.org      LAMP based NMS
MRTG      oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg      RRDTool
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pugglewuggle
Pugglewuggle earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
That's got to be the biggest pasted list I've ever seen on here! Wow!
As far as monitoring ports on the 6500 switches goes, SolarWindos NPM (Orion) is the best thing I've found. Your right that it's screwy and doesn't display accurate info all the time, but unless you have a Cisco NAM module in your 6509 there is really no easy way to do this.
I've setup and used a NAM before and it was VERY good for monitoring traffic on the switch... it can monitor any ports you want and break up traffic by protocols and by bits and bytes. It can get much more granular... source and destination addresses... MAC addressess, etc. You might request a demo unit from your Cisco sales rep to try it out.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2706/ps5025/index.html
The only problem with the NAM is that it is $30,000+ USD.
I hope this helps - let me know.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wulfhere
wulfhere earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
We are using a mix of Intermapper (www.intermapper.com) and Cacti (www.cacti.net) to monitor several 6500 series switches.

Intermapper is nice because it is easily configurable, multi-platform, and gives both real-time utilization (and also does graphing).

Cacti is also relatively easy to set up, and provides nice web-based historical reporting.

Good luck!
0