Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make my setup project to install .NET framework without asking for confirmation from the user?

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi
I am making a setup project for my c# application in visual studio 2005. When I run the setup on a machine that .net framework is not installed on, the setup start bothering the user with a confirmation for installing .net framework and then some questions during installation which I don't like.
How can I make my setup project avoid asking any confirmation if it needs to install .net framework.
A link to some good samples would be appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Elham_Seif
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 22666461
check the launch conditions in setup project. and set the installURL property to the folder that will contain the dotnetruntime.. you can add this runtime as a part of setup project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elham_Seif
ID: 22666714
I already changed the installURL to dotnetfx.exe in my setup folder. But the message property of the launch condition can't be empty and again needs confirmation.
.... If I add the runtime as a part of my project, it'll always run even if .net framework is already installed on target computer.
Please pay attention to my question. I'd like .net framework to be installed on target compute if it's needed and I'd like it to be installed without showing any message which needs confirmation.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 22667077
create a custom action then
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 2000 total points
ID: 22667705
I think the following link may help you achieve what you want.

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/dotnet/clickOnce.aspx

It also has plenty of comments from people trying to create an installer with the .Net framework in it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Elham_Seif
ID: 31504114
It's a good link. Actually, I found it myself before you introduce it to me but the points are yours.
0