Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows nt 4.0 Server

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I've installed a 10/100 3905b-tx on a nt40 server connected to a dedicated 10mb switch and
been running ok for the past decade.  I've been trying to establish a 100mb connectivity by
connecting this server to a cataylst 2900 10/100 switch. I am unable to ping this after
this new connection, did arp -a and its mac is that of my pix firewall which is also my gateway.
.Is Winnt 40 server not 100mb literate.?
Thanks in advance for any recommendations or ideas
0
Comment
Question by:proj2005
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 22666456
I would check the NIC drivers (consider a downgrade as well as an upgrade - or even a driver reinstall).  Also, try swapping ports on the switch, swap network cables, test other systems in the port, and try replacing the NIC (obviously, try the easiest, quickest items first).

NT should have no problems with a 100Mbit link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proj2005
ID: 22666487
thanks for the quick response, wanted to add that i'm only sp5 because my netscape messaging server
was not qa'd or test beyond sp5.
I've done the following: 1. Tried a total two catalyst switches
 2. Swap cable from patch panel to the switch
3. Installed a 3905c nic
4. When trying to update the nic driver for 3905c, i got an error msge stating not a valid registry
    configuration or something.
5. I rolled back to the orig configuration and back to my 3com superstack switch which has 12 10mb ports so everyone can get their email tomorrow morning.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vikasjus
vikasjus earned 750 total points
ID: 22666545
Keep both NIC and Switch port settings on Auto negotiate speed and check connection.
Also check connection settings should be 100mbps half duplex at both ends.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:proj2005
ID: 22670485
vikasjus,
Thanks for the suggestions, cant do much till this evening/after hours.
more to come
0
 

Author Comment

by:proj2005
ID: 22682921
Just dropping a line for an update. I'll be working on this Friday Eve or Sat morning.
I'll be using the ethercd ver 5.3 for 3c90x series. I would like to backup my registry prior
to updating, I've only done an export on the entire registry. I'll check if nt has system state data?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:proj2005
ID: 22722878
My temp solution:
I finally went into the switch configuration in my 2950 switch and lowered the
speed to 10mb. At least its working properly on a faster switch. My corp IT
has gig e switches on their backplane and confirmed that they can lower its speed as well.
One thing I did not try and that is from vikasjus, which set to 100mb / half duplex which I'll try
this weeknd.
Thanks again to all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:proj2005
ID: 31504121
Sorry for the belated points, thank you both for your help
0