Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i fetch the value from querystring to a textbox

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-08
from a search engine fetch user get redirected to contact page but how can i get that value in textbox from querystring so after submiting form i can understand that customer is contacting for which search item
0
Comment
Question by:devilsuraj
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:P_Ramprathap
ID: 22666535
Please try
Textbox1.text = Request("<querystringtext>");
 
Thanks
P.Ramprathap
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
rachitkohli earned 1500 total points
ID: 22666539
You can read the URL by any of the following methods, whichever suits you. Then through some string manipulation you read what you need.

HttpContext.Current.Request.Url
Request.RawUrl (will return exact URL)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22666551
in c# use this
Textbox1.text = Request.QueryString["KeyName"].ToString();
0