Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA MSSQL$MSFW Error stopping firewall service

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
3,292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The ISA 2006 firewall service keeps stopping after the following events:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSSQL$MSFW
Event Category:      (8)
Event ID:      19011
Date:            10/7/2008
Time:            11:19:03 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PROXY
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 19011 ) in Source ( MSSQL$MSFW ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: (SpnRegister) : Error 8206.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQL$MSFW
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      17052
Date:            10/4/2008
Time:            8:20:35 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PROXY
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 17052 ) in Source ( MSSQL$MSFW ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: The MSSQL$MSFW service terminated unexpectedly..
Data:
0000: b9 37 00 00 19 00 00 00   ¹7......
0008: 11 00 00 00 50 00 4f 00   ....P.O.
0010: 52 00 54 00 45 00 52 00   R.T.E.R.
0018: 48 00 4f 00 55 00 53 00   H.O.U.S.
0020: 45 00 5c 00 4d 00 53 00   E.\.M.S.
0028: 46 00 57 00 00 00 07 00   F.W.....
0030: 00 00 6d 00 61 00 73 00   ..m.a.s.
0038: 74 00 65 00 72 00 00 00   t.e.r...



Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSSQL$MSFW
Event Category:      (8)
Event ID:      19011
Date:            9/28/2008
Time:            3:50:11 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PROXY
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 19011 ) in Source ( MSSQL$MSFW ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: (SpnRegister) : Error 8206.



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQL$MSFW
Event Category:      (8)
Event ID:      19011
Date:            9/28/2008
Time:            1:46:13 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PROXY
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 19011 ) in Source ( MSSQL$MSFW ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: SpnUnRegister() : Error 1355.



Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSSQL$MSFW
Event Category:      (8)
Event ID:      19011
Date:            9/8/2008
Time:            7:45:40 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PROXY
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 19011 ) in Source ( MSSQL$MSFW ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: (SpnRegister) : Error 1355.



Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSSQL$MSFW
Event Category:      (8)
Event ID:      19011
Date:            9/8/2008
Time:            7:43:37 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PROXY
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 19011 ) in Source ( MSSQL$MSFW ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: (SpnRegister) : Error 1355.



Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSSQL$MSFW
Event Category:      (8)
Event ID:      19011
Date:            9/8/2008
Time:            7:36:12 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PROXY
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 19011 ) in Source ( MSSQL$MSFW ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: (SpnRegister) : Error 1355.



Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSSQL$MSFW
Event Category:      (8)
Event ID:      19011
Date:            9/8/2008
Time:            7:31:37 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PROXY
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 19011 ) in Source ( MSSQL$MSFW ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: (SpnRegister) : Error 1355.
0
Comment
Question by:poohberry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22666520
This is not a question - simply some statements.

Feel free to ask a question when you are ready but when you do, make sure there is enough supporting information to allow us to even hazard a guess at what your setup and environment might be. I love playing guessing games.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poohberry
ID: 22666706
What can I do to fix the above errors?  I have a Windows 2003 Standard Server with only ISA 2006 running on it.  Everytime the server experinces those errors the firewall service stops.  ISA installed MSDE for logging and it keeps having issues.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
EricTViking earned 2000 total points
ID: 22668064
Not a fix, but a workaround could be to stop using SQL logging for ISA.

Go to ISA Server -> Monitoring -> Tasks Tab -> click 'Configure Firewall Logging' and select the option to log to file.

Do the same for ISA Server -> Monitoring -> Tasks Tab -> 'Configure Web Proxy Logging'

See if this prevents the errors - it might point to a problem with SQL.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22670736
Run up the best practice analyzer - what does it report? Follow any recommendations and make sure you have ISA sp1 installed
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d22ec2b9-4cd3-4bb6-91ec-0829e5f84063&displaylang=en
0