Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC had something spilled on it and after I cleaned it out it freezes while loading bios

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have been working on a laptop that had something spilled on it (soda or beer) and after thoroughly cleaning all parts of it with alcohol swabs and letting it dry out, I powered it back up and it freezes while its loading the bios. its a gateway 6460 and I dont know where I stand with this thing, I have spent a good amount of time cleaning it out.  The screen is fine, and as far as I know the hard drive memory and processor were not affected by the spill, but as I already said, it starts to boot but then locks up while the bios is loading, there is a progress indicator that gets about 3/4 complete then it just sits... if anyone has any ideas what I could try I would appreciate it.  I am just working on this system and was not the one who spilled on it, the EU didnt give me much info. I think they tried and turned it on while it was still wet but I dont know, and I dont know if it was spilled on while it was on or off but after cleaning it all up, now I know that it wont get past the bios.. ask questions and I will do what I can, I have another 6460 that has other problems but I suppose I can try and mix and match parts but both of them seem like the problems they have right now are due to motherboard issues so I dont know if swapping parts would really pay off. any advice will be gladly taken, Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:HopkinsConsulting
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 375 total points
ID: 22666867
Try removing the hard drive to see if you can get into the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 22667312
I'm not sure if alcohol is the correct cleaning liquid for drinks spilled on electronic parts. Plain or distilled water is probably the better "Cleaner", as water should be able to dissolve sugary substances better than alcohol, also alcohol tends to evaporate too fast and this would just end up in the not evaporative parts staying on the electronics. You could wash the parts with water (distilled is better as it doesn't contain anything else), and then let it completely dry before trying again.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 375 total points
ID: 22667336
Remove the keyboard and try to boot.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 22667930
try testing ram and disk; download ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
then run memtest86+ for 3 passes, and the disk test you need , so you are sure about the basics
if you can't boot from cd, it can help switching disk and ram to the othe laptop
0