Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suddenly lost network connectivity - Vista, Acer Aspire M1610

Posted on 2008-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ive listed the PC make and model but Im pretty sure thats irrelevent.

I have a number of computers connected to my home network, all shapes and sizes.
My Vista Home Premium machine has inexplicably and suddenly just stopped connecting to the network. Could be (is likely to be) coincidence, the last thing I remember doing on it before I noticed the problem was backing it up.

On the network card there is a steady lamp which is what I expect, but there is no attempt whatsoever to contact the router's DCHP server to get an IP address. Consequently the second lamp (which usually flashes to indicate network traffic) is off.

When the machine is booted it now says that it has found an unidentified network. I believe this is because it cant (wont) connect to the DCHP server and is using the failsafe ipaddress instead.

I have tried manually setting the IPaddress on the card and the card settings appear to be normal. I have also done a full scan of the system for virus/spyware (AVG8) and it is clean.

Failling a complete format and start again - which I am on the verge of doing! Can anyone think of why this may have suddenly have started happening?
0
Comment
Question by:stummj
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JoWickerman
JoWickerman earned 600 total points
ID: 22666837
Hi stummj,

Did you try to ping localhost? It sounds like a faulty NIC.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:stummj
ID: 22666988
No but I expect that will work - I'll try it.
Im wondering if its a faulty NIC but Ive not known one to just suddenly stop before.
Very strange
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22666997
Hi,

Try it and let me know. I've had 2 Acer's do that to me previously!

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stummj
ID: 22667000
ping localhost is fine
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22667498
Boot the PC using a Mepis LiveCD and check if you have network connectivity then. If you can't get on the LAN you probably have a hardware issue. Also connect the PC using a different cable, and also try a different port on the router.

http://mepis.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:stummj
ID: 22667653
rindi - Ive not come across Mepis before but have just had a read up. I can see where you are going with that but I guess I can use any boot cd to check the network connectivity can I?  All we are trying to do, if Ive understood correctly, is to rule out a windows problem by doing that?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 22667874
You can use other Linux BootCD's like puppy. But with puppy you have to create the connection yourself, which although it is easy to do, can be difficult to explain to non Linux users. On Mepis it should connect automatically. Both of these bootCD's have very good built in hardware support, so they should work with many chipsets on which you might have problems if you used a Windows Bootcd like the UBCD4WIN.

The reason for using a bootCD is to check whether you have a hardware or a software problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stummj
ID: 22667935
OK Thanks - just downloading the iso now
0
 

Author Comment

by:stummj
ID: 22668620
Turns out to be a faulty network adaptor. I replaced it and all is now well. Thanks all.
0