Solved

SBS 2000 Migration to Windows 2003 AD - REMOVE SBS

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Network currently has SBS 2000 as the core server for AD. Previous IT team had implemented Exchange 2007 one of the servers on the network. Current objective is to move away from SBS all together but keep all AD information along with Exchange 2007 site. We've called Microsoft on this case and they had recommended us to either utilize the Transition Pack or just to purchase the licensing for Windows 20003 and decomission the SBS server (after seizing all FSMO roles from the SBS server). Question is:

* If we just seize all the FSMO roles from the SBS server, what are the precautions or gotchas that we should be looking for?
* If the Transition Pack has no technical values (besides software cost savings), should we even consider that solution?

All in all, the software cost factor is not an issue for us. Our bottom line to get away cleanly from SBS but retain our current AD and Exchange infrastructure. Please help if you have the migration experience. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:acconsultant
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Gridley
Comment Utility
Personally I've done this once, the 'hard' way. I introduced an extra domain controller to the AD, synchronised the AD to the new DC and decomissioned the SBS server.

However, I must admit I was unfamiliar with the transition pack. I read up on it a bit for this post and in theory this would seem like the easier solution. Just install and the SBS limitation is released, giving you the situation you wanted.
I'm not sure if this works as easy in practice though, as I haven't ever tried it. But given the situation I think I'd opt for that this time.

Good luck in your decision.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are a couple of ways you can do this, the "hard" way or the "easy" way.

To do this the hard way, which means you are doing the migration manually. Probably as Jay mentioned but a more detail document can be obtained from Microsoft :-
http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/d/c/6dccf9b4-d915-4c95-b5af-100b89e02add/SBS_MigratingSBS2k.doc

The easy way is to do with the Transition Pack. Have a good read of this link it tells you the requirements.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555073

Hope this helps.


0
 

Author Comment

by:acconsultant
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comments on this topic guys. I've already gone through the documents you had posted. I guess the core of my questions are:

1. Technically, how does the Transition Pack help with migrating away from SBS infrastructure.
2. If we were to seize the roles on another 2003 DC and turn off the SBS server, what harms or effects would that have on AD?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The Transition Pack "unlocks" or "resets" the limits on SBS and transfer your SBS CALs into W2K3 CALs. So it is not "technically" helping you during the migration but you still need it to transfer your licences.

No you don't seize the FSMO roles on your SBS, your transfer them to a W2K3 DC thus making it the Domain Master DC. After that you can decommission your SBS (well of course you still need to transfer your Exchange and data). Remember to make the W2K3 DC a Global Catalogue!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:acconsultant
Comment Utility
Seizing the roles or transferring the roles planned steps in our project, but how can you "decommission" the SBS server? I thought you can't DCPROMO an SBS server?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
Comment Utility
Decommission. Not Demote.

Decommission means remove, retire, deactivate or shut down :)
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/decommission

So basically throw it into the bin.......no just kidding. You can reformat the hard disk and use it for other purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acconsultant
Comment Utility
I accepted your answer but a "DECOMMISSION" leaves the rogue DC on AD thus creates NTDS replication errors in system logs. Anyhow, we turned off the SBS and performed a metadata clean up for the SBS.
0