Solved

LCR on a different server and drive?

Posted on 2008-10-08
30
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
hi all,

i want to use our new exchange 2007 but the first storge group shows up as disabled.

how can setup the LCR to have a copy of the database on our fileserver?
0
Comment
Question by:boxexpert
  • 9
  • 9
  • 8
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22667161
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22667273
Maybe you would have a look as new SP1 feature:
Standby Continous Replication
see: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676502(EXCHG.80).aspx

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxexpert
ID: 22668046
that means, i have to setup the LCR on the D: drive since the original database is on the C: drive?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22668117
Yep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxexpert
ID: 22668668
and it doesnt work on a drive on our fileserver,correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxexpert
ID: 22668701
just a sec.... the database is already on the D:drive.  does that mean, i setup the LCR on the same drive,but different directory?  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22668779
LCR is part of high availability - this means that if you have a drive failure - in that case you have the LCR copy on another drive from where you have the chance to mount the stores.

There is another idea which revolves around high availability is that if your stores go down for xyz reasons you always have another store database to mount from. Though this sounds a really good idea - it is always recommended to have another disk - drive mounted on the local box to have LCR copies made on them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxexpert
ID: 22669257
buit where do i set the path for the database "copy"? can this be a disk on our fileserver?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22669323
It is highly recommended to place the copy on local drives.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22673074
Hi BoxExpert,
Like Exchange_Geek said it is better to go for LCR with local disks on same server.
But at the same time, if you can ensure Bandwidth and Low Latency then there is no stopping you from using iSCSI storage over LAN/WAN. Just that it cannot be CIFS (SMB).
Hope this makes sense.
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22673110
Here I found a technet article for your reference :: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124704(EXCHG.80).aspx
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxexpert
ID: 22684993
ok, the original database is on the D: drive of the exchange server.

i want to move the copy to the drive of our fileserver. how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22685257
File server would mean that you are using the database to be copied across the network - if you could map the drive and you are able to view it using simple My Computers - simply enable LCR and post the database and log file location using EMC or shell.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998843(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:boxexpert
ID: 22685350
yes, we have a GB switch and a very fast LAN. the fileserver has plenty of space.

since the database is on the D: drive on the exchange server, i want to have the copy of it on a different drive.

do i have just to add the UNC path and thats it?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22685613
yep
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 500 total points
ID: 22685936
Hi,
Yes UNC path should do. Ideally I would use a dedicated Switch and a seperate link to file server. You network is going to really affect the performance.
I would also recommend that confgure your Transport Dumpster for more than the default og 18MB and around 10 days, just in case you run into issues, it will help you in recovery etc.
You are all set to go!!
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxexpert
ID: 22832810
our storage server is connected thru iSCSI on our GB switch. i especially created a partition for logs,can i add it now?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22833980
Yes .... Until you try you will not come to know
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22834330
Please do update us about your findings with the solution offered.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxexpert
ID: 22839548
ok, i have connected our fileserver through iSCSI and it looks good. although i have created a partition for the logs and database and gave full control to everyone,i cannot access it. if i want to move the database, i can see the path, but not choose the folder.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22839572
Hi,
Well, that has to do with your File Server and Permissions.
From Exchange Server can you access the share directly.
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 23103208
Seems, that the UNC path is not working - have you tried to work with different UNC path ?

Of course the asker has not responded - awaiting response.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23103561
True very true Tushar, that was my last question also to him :-)
PS: Where are you, not active these days?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 23103696
@Nitin: Was a bit busy these days, would take some time to get back in gear :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxexpert
ID: 23105027
i disabled LCR for now and will do it later on since we have other issues to do here. thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23105225
Please do close the question then to save time for EE Staff and volunteers
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 25430860
Why Delete? I gave correct answer...
Cheers
Nitin
0