Solved

Reinstating Allow full menu

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I believe that it must be possible to reinstate Allow full menu after you've tick it of through tool>Startup.

Can someone please tell me how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Sheils
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 450 total points
ID: 22668008
hold the shift key while opening the db.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:therealmongoose
therealmongoose earned 50 total points
ID: 22669056
Alternatively you can show all menus with this code:
Sub showall()
 

Dim i As Integer
 

For i = 1 To CommandBars.Count
 

    CommandBars(i).Enabled = True

    

Next i
 

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 22672541
Capricorn: You're solution definitely works. I am going to awared you the points. However, I need some clarification from therealmongooose to see if the points should be shared.

Theremongoose how is the code triggered. I don't want the full menu to be available everytime the db opens, just when the db developer is opening it for maintenance
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 22672598
before you can place those codes,

 you have to open the db while holding the Shift key...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 22672889
So I take it that the purpose of this code is to prevent the disabling of the full menu. And that it cannot be used to reinstate the full menu if it is already diabled.

As I said capricorn I just need a little clafication on when and how to use this code. However, the shift option seems so straight forward I can hardly see why I'd need the code.

I am guessing that it maybe useful  if another code could be used to stop the shift option from working. Then the showall code can be linked to an event such as a logon form so that gives the option of opening the database as user, administrator or developer.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 22672940
(Then the showall code can be linked to an event such as a logon form so that gives the option of opening the database as user, administrator or developer.)

this is more like it
0