Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

What is the database field of the "is searchable" setting of an attribute

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What is the database field of the "is searchable" setting of an attribute?
is it possible to change it directly (update) without using the GUI?

Thks,

JBS
0
Comment
Question by:jeebee75
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22667669
That is what determines if you can use it in Advanced Find.

Direct Update of the database isn't supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeebee75
ID: 22667968
sorry I meant WHERE is the database field of the "is searchable" setting of an attribute?
i know that it's not supported but for other purpose I used this method and it works fine. I want to check on my development platform first.

Regards,

JBS
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 22668884
Hi  

  This is stored in attribute table  as Display mask  with value '402653184'  for  not searchable  and
'469762048'  for searchable
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 22668900
This is stored in attribute table  for Displaymask

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gregowens earned 1000 total points
ID: 22676534
The best way to update this attribute is to export the customization xml and find the
IsValidForAdvancedFind attribute and set it to 0 (false) or 1 (true) as required then reimport.
For more background on the database approach, see here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeebee75
ID: 22676561
That's a good idea indeed... I used that method to change the content of a picklist but didn't think of it for ths update.
Thks,

JBS
0