Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to reduce CPU load when running rdiff on Linux

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi All:

I have two high end server one running web and another running database server.

It is a high traffic web site and with high disk usage contents e.g. video etc.

When rdiff runs the web server stalls and database server also stalls.

Top command shows high CPU and memory usage. I guess the problem is with rdiff.

Please advise as to how I can resolve this problem and have web site running while backup is done through rdiff.

Thanks for your help.

Regards

-sunnybrad
0
Comment
Question by:sunnybrad
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tjilp earned 2000 total points
ID: 22667117
Hello,

Did you consider giving the process a lower priority with nice ?

Tjilp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunnybrad
ID: 22669820
Hi:

I'll try that. Please let me know ways to backup without being CPU intensive on the server side.

Regards

-Gyan
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 22673794
The problem is you trade CPU time for Bandwith,
In stead of using checksums you might wan't to disable calculating checksums
Then only the files mtime/and size difference will cause it to be transferred.

The checksumming is MORE precise as it is content based, but the
mtime/size check might be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 22673916
hm.. didn't actualy read the rdiff, it seems rather limited.
using gzip might increase speed and decrease cpu load, as bzip2 is more heavy weight.

using rsync to transfer the backup to some other place and only mode the data changed might be faster by excluding the checksumming  (not include -c option, just time and /or size).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mehuge
ID: 22710029
Are you using rdiff-backup?

Limiting the bandwidth used would reduce the load on both servers. However it will increase the time it takes to complete the backup.

http://www.nongnu.org/rdiff-backup/FAQ.html#bwlimit

0