Solved

GetData does not receive the data

Posted on 2008-10-08
12
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Ok, I needed a socket solution fast for testing my code in Navision (MS Dynamics NAV). So I thought I make a client with vbscript. Said and done, 5 minutes of googling and I found Gurgen Alaverdians MsWinsck wrapper (http://www.gurgensvbstuff.com/index.php?ID=27), also downloaded the latest VB6SP6 and got the latest MSwinsck (winsock control v6.01.9782). Now it works great as matter of starting my code (server) and connecting to it locally and/or from another machine as a client from my vbscript. However, when my server processes the message sent from client and replies back, the vbscript client, in fact is triggered by dataarrival event, and it shows the correct number of bytes, but when I try to get the string strData, it is empty, length 0. See code snippet.

I've tried and tried, I cannot find anyway to make it work. For now I've put a proxy in between so I can actually see the answer, but if someone could  help me find out whats wrong, it would be great. Could this be a bug in the control, or in Gurgens wrapper? 250p for helping me to make it bugfree.
Dim wsError, objWS

Dim result

sckClosed = 0

sckClosing = 8

sckConnected = 7

sckConnecting = 6

sckConnectionPending = 3

sckError = 9

sckHostResolved = 5

sckListening = 2

sckOpen = 1

sckResolvingHost = 4

 

sckTCPProtocol = 0

sckUDPProtocol = 1

 

server = "localhost"

 

 

Set objWS = WScript.CreateObject("WinsckW.WinSock", "objWS_")

objWS.Protocol = sckTCPProtocol

objWS.Connect server, 189

 

 

Do

      Wscript.Sleep 50

      Timeout = Timeout + 1

      If Timeout > 40 then trapError

Loop Until objWS.State = 7 

 

Wscript.Echo "Connection with server is established!..." & vbCrLf

 

str = _

"<Orders>" & vbCrLf & _

"  <Order> " & vbCrLf & _

"    <Head>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <UserName>0000</UserName>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <TransactionType>10</TransactionType>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <Status>0</Status>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OrderNumber>3547560</OrderNumber>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <CustomerOrderNumber />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <CustomerName />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <CustomerNumber />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <DeliviryDate>1900-01-01T00:00:00</DeliviryDate>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OrderDate>1900-01-01T00:00:00</OrderDate>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <InsertDateTime>1900-01-01T00:00:00</InsertDateTime>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <NumberOfRows />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <Selected>false</Selected>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <CarrierNumber />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalVarchar0 />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalVarchar1 />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalVarchar2 />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalVarchar3 />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalVarchar4 />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalVarchar5 />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalVarchar6 />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalVarchar7 />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalVarchar8 />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalVarchar9 />" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalDecimal0>-1</OptionalDecimal0>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalDecimal1>-1</OptionalDecimal1>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalDecimal2>-1</OptionalDecimal2>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalDecimal3>-1</OptionalDecimal3>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalDecimal4>-1</OptionalDecimal4>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalDateTime0>1900-01-01T00:00:00</OptionalDateTime0>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalDateTime1>1900-01-01T00:00:00</OptionalDateTime1>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalDateTime2>1900-01-01T00:00:00</OptionalDateTime2>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalDateTime3>1900-01-01T00:00:00</OptionalDateTime3>" & vbCrLf & _

"      <OptionalDateTime4>1900-01-01T00:00:00</OptionalDateTime4>" & vbCrLf & _

"    </Head>" & vbCrLf & _

"  </Order>" & vbCrLf & _

"</Orders>"

 

Wscript.Echo "Sending: data"

objWS.SendData str

Wscript.Sleep 1000

 

Sub objWS_Error(Number, Description, Scode, Source, HelpFile, HelpContext, CancelDisplay)

       wsError = "Error connecting... Number: " & Number & " Description: " & Description

End Sub

 

Sub trapError

 

     If not wsError = "" then 

           Wscript.Echo wsError

     Else: Wscript.Echo "Cannot Connect.. Unknown Error."

     End If

     objWS.CloseCon

     Wscript.Quit

 

End Sub

 

Sub objWS_DataArrival(bytesTotal)

      objWS.GetData strData, vbString

      Wscript.Echo "Received " & bytesTotal & " bytes."

      Wscript.Echo strData

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:moonlight
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22668967
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:moonlight
ID: 22670586
It kinda exludes the wrapper as the problem then.
 
Could it be a bug in "winsock control" then not handling some kind of streams? What would be needed to make the same small application with the real winsock ? or some other alternative?

I'm just looking for easiest possible client sending and reading xml.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:moonlight
ID: 22677006
maybe I can use csocketmaster instead? http://www.geocities.com/anshoku/CSocketMaster13_CSocketPlus12_alfa.zip
anyone able to compile the ocx?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:moonlight
ID: 22686024
Hello, I discovered I have problem running it on win server 2008 anyway, so even stronger motive to try out an alternative. Anyone able to compile the csocketmaster.ocx for me?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22687006
I haven't fired up my VB6 IDE in sooooo long.  (It's on my other slooooow computer).

I wonder if one of the many security fixes in windows has broken something.  =\

I'll fire up my old puter today and do some testing with some old code...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:4u2ges
ID: 22688442
Hi guys,
Frankly, not tested wrapper on Vista yet.. Would do.. as soon as time permitted

Gurgen Alaverdian
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:moonlight
ID: 22689038
*awed* Gurgen, you are here! Thanks so much. *bow* I'm trying it on a win server 2008 x64, so I guess something needs to be changed in order to make it work. Any idea about the empty getdata problem? I think that is due to the mswinsck.ocx though.

 Idle_Mind, thanks, I tried compiling csocketmaster on visual studio 2005 but it gave so many conversion warning/errors so I left that option unexplored.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
4u2ges earned 250 total points
ID: 22689148
Well, I can confirm that the wrapper works fine on Vista and Win2008 x32.

moonlight, I'm a bit confused with the code you have posted. I assume it's a client routine. But then what are you getting  with DataArrival sub there? Can you post the server portion of the code? Does it send something back to the client after receiving original data? In any case, I see that you would NOT get anything with the way strData is bound. Try explicitly assigning the arriving data to a variable:

strData = objWS.GetData (strData)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:moonlight
ID: 22690985
Thanks, you were right, now it works on x32 now :)  I had seen getdata called both ways and thought they were equal..

I still have problem in x64 though, here are my observations:

If I try telnetting, both in x32 and x64 the server listens, I found out I can set the timeout between packets in my server code, so while it answered at the first keystike at beginning now I can actually test by telnetting and testing manually. SBA.ReceivingTimeout property in server code.

if I telnet to the proxy (MSSOAPT by Microsoft available in MS SOAP Toolkit for free), in x32, it behaves the same as if I were telnetting directly. if I telnet to the proxy in x64 it doesnt say rejected, but the command windows is cleard and the prompt comes back.

When I run the vbscript in x64 it says connected and sending data. But there is no sign in the other end that the data is received, i.e. the MesseageReceived event is not fired and nothing is sent back.

In x64 If I put the proxy in between and try connecting vbscript to it, the connection times out (Cannot Connect.. Unknown Error from the vbscript code)

The remote host is written in Dynamics NAV C/AL. I have a lot of code there, but the answer part is something like this code below. xmlout is a IXMLDOMNODE from MsXML v3.0

So, I think the conclusion is in x64 a connection is established but it is closed very quickly before the script can send the data. And the timeout I set has no impact on this. Probably a problem in the communcation object both the proxy and the vbscript use, since telnetting directly works just ok.
IF ISCLEAR(CC2) THEN BEGIN

  CREATE(CC2);

END;

IF ISCLEAR(SBA) THEN BEGIN

  CREATE(SBA);

END;

CC2.AddBusAdapter(SBA, 0);

SBA.ReceivingTimeout:= 1000; //maximum 1 sec between each keystroke

SBA.OpenSocket(MobileComputerSetup.Port, '');
 

//the event:

CommunicationComponent::MessageReceived(VAR InMessage : Automation "''.IDISPATCH")
 

xmlout.loadXML := '<Transaction>Test</Transaction>';

OutMessage := InMessage.CreateReply();

OutStrm := OutMessage.GetStream;

xmlout.save(OutStrm);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:4u2ges
ID: 22691187
>I had seen getdata called both ways and thought they were equal..
Actually it's due to the way I constructed the wrapper..
As to x64 behavior you'd probably need to wait for a NAV expert or someone who was dealing with winsock on x64. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:moonlight
ID: 22693168
Thanks Gurgen, I appreciate that you took the time helping me out.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:moonlight
ID: 22700728
Hello, I'm closing this question now since x64 seems out of scope, the original question is answered. Thanks Gurgen.
0