Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Validation of viewstate MAC failed. If this application is hosted by a Web Farm or cluster, ensure that <machineKey> configuration specifies the same validationKey and validation algorithm. AutoGenera

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am getting the following  error message...I have visual studio 2008 with sp1 and  .net framework 3.5,3.0 and 2.0 also....

I tried to to modify web.config by using
 ViewStateEncryptionMode="Never"
    EnableViewStateMac="false" EnableEventValidation="false" ...

I also add Machine key  tag in web.config still problem is there ........

I have one user control from which a pop up window get opened and when I hit any button or after postback i am getting this errror please help me.............

I am in trouble..........

Validation of viewstate MAC failed. If this application is hosted by a Web Farm or cluster, ensure that <machineKey> configuration specifies the same validationKey and validation algorithm. AutoGenerate cannot be used in a cluster.
0
Comment
Question by:ShaileshShinde
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy
ID: 22670488
Try using the PostBackUrl property instead of the normal postback
this should be done on the user control
Example myButton.PostBackUrl = "mypage.aspx";

post the code the control is using to open the page



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShaileshShinde
ID: 22684600
what u r talking about ? i am getting this error

I am getting the following  error message...I have visual studio 2008 with sp1 and  .net framework 3.5,3.0 and 2.0 also....

I tried to to modify web.config by using
 ViewStateEncryptionMode="Never"
    EnableViewStateMac="false" EnableEventValidation="false" ...

I also add Machine key  tag in web.config still problem is there ........

I have one user control from which a pop up window get opened and when I hit any button or after postback i am getting this errror please help me.............

I am in trouble..........

Validation of viewstate MAC failed. If this application is hosted by a Web Farm or cluster, ensure that <machineKey> configuration specifies the same validationKey and validation algorithm. AutoGenerate cannot be used in a cluster.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AugustReign earned 1500 total points
ID: 22754721
Try adding enableViewStateMac="false" to the <pages> tag in your web.config as well.  For example:
<pages validateRequest="false" enableEventValidation="false" viewStateEncryptionMode ="Never" enableViewStateMac="false">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:code4food
ID: 22854171
AugustReign,
 That did the trick for me! Good going! I am not the author of the original question, but I was looing for an answer to that very same problem and it worked perfectly. Thanks a million!
0