Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to stop Outlook 2003 always replying in plain text

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I hope someone can help with a small problem in Outlook 2003 over the last few months.

When I receive emails they are in normally in HTML, but when I reply, the editor always shows them in plain text, I can go to the toolbar and change them back to HTML, but any formatting is already lost.

I have checked the settings, and I do not have checked Read all standard mail in plain text 

Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garymorin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:uid94130
ID: 22667442
You shuld check the following settings in Outlook:
Tools - Options - "Mail Format" - "Internet Format...". Check that "Convert to HTML format" is selected.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 750 total points
ID: 22668381
Hi,
By default Outlook replies in the format the mail is received. That is if it is HTML it will be HTML and if TXT it will be replied in TXT.
Just make sure that there is no Macro/Code  running that is causing this behaviour.
Also look at : http://outlook-tips.net/cs/blogs/outlooktips/archive/2007/08/02/671.aspx
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garymorin
ID: 22669002
Thanks for the replies, its strange I realized what the problem was myself after posting the question, after a few months of seeing it

You are right Nitin, I just did not realized how many plain text messages I was getting.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22669500
My pleasure :-)!
0