Solved

Group Policy Problem

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Guys
i need to re-strict access to certain pc's on our network i have tried this with GPO but it does not work, i have OU applied to speccific users and these work fine but when i put the pc's i require to lock down in a ou an setup a policy on it nothing works, i need this for a group of specific people but i cant move them out of there existing OU

Any Ideas

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ciandirrane
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22667256
What are we restricting access to, (internet, file shares, logging onto that particular computer)???
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 22667263
Desktop Icons and to install a default printer and access to specific shares
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22667391
Hi ciandirrane:

Your looking at the differences between Apples, Oranges, and Pears:

Desktop Icons:
Not quite sure what you want to do with these icons, can you specify for me? Do you want these users not to delete these Icons? Do you want them to have a default desktop?

Default printer:
This is usually best done with a logon script:
I avoid scripting like the plague, so it will be a good idea if we get some help on this. Once we get to the root of exactly what you want to do for all three tasks, I can get us some scripting help for us.

Access to shares:
This is done on the share itself. Going to the share and setting the NTFS permissions and Share permissions will prevent them from accessing the shares. If you don't want them to see the shares, we can involk Access Based Enumeration. ABE may be a little more advanced than you might want to go at this time and I find that preventing access to the shares is good in most all cases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 22667413
Hi
i want them to have a default Desktop on these specific machines i.e. pc1 and pc2, but when they logon to pc3 i want them to be able to use the control panel our change their desktop, i have worked out a vb script to set the default printer
If i create a OU with the pc's in them and apply a policy, it does not apply

Thanks

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22667457
Go to the command prompt and type of the DC:
GPupdate /force

Does that enforce your group policy to those computers?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
loftyworm earned 500 total points
ID: 22671412
I think using Loopback Processing will do the trick for you, it is near the bottom
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742376.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 31504145
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now