Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does a 32bit JDK run without issues on 64bit Windows?

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Experts,
if I am running a J2EE application based on Tomcat 6.x, installed with a 32bit JDK, on a 64bit OS, is it reasonable safe to assume that there will be no issues ?
I know there is a 64bit JDK that _makes use_ of the 64bit architecture, but if I don´t care about that, does the 32bit version run as fine on a 64bit platform? I am troubleshooting some issues with the application (seem to be related to database connectivity) and try to check as many angles as possible.
My JDK version is 1.6.0_04 (Sun).
Hope this makes sense, I am no JAVA developer so pls. let me know if some important information is missing in the question.
0
Comment
Question by:hdau
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 600 total points
ID: 22667188
> is it reasonable safe to assume that there will be no issues ?
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdau
ID: 22676611
Ajay-Singh,
thanks for the quick reply. Can you provide me with some "supportive arguments" or corresponding web links to make it easier to argue the case ?
Thanks,
hdau
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rajesh_bala
ID: 22697684
It would be helpful if you could give more insight into the problem you are facing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hdau
ID: 22712325
OK, let me try:
- I support an application the server component of which is a J2EE based application, currently running on Apache Tomcat 6.0 using jdk1.6.0_04.
Among other things, this server application opens connection pools to databases to read from and write into some maintenance tables. In the concrete case this is an Oracle 10.2.x database.
The server OS is Windows 2003 Server 64bit. The JDK/JRE that is installed with the server application is the 32 bit version though.
I faced some issues with that installation that I had not seen before, among others crashes of the database that it connected to.
So my question was targeted at finding out whether the fact that a Java App in a 32bit JRE is running on a 64 bit OS might be excluded as an error source, to find the actual problem source.
To be able to exclude that, I´d need some info with specifics about running 32bit JRE on the 64bit OS, or maybe some more general documents that would give me that insight to go forward.
Thank you
Hdau
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rajesh_bala earned 900 total points
ID: 22717049
>>I faced some issues with that installation that I had not seen before, among others crashes of the database that it connected to.

Do you mean to say that Oracle crashed with this configuration?. If so, it might be totally oracle issue and might not be JVM at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hdau
ID: 31504151
Thanks, the problem itself seems to have disappeared so I assume that it might have been some other app connecting to the DB, or something else unrelated to the 64bit question.
0