Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SELECT CASE NULL Comparison

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

SELECT CASE field WHEN NULL THEN 'no' ELSE 'yes' FROM myTable

This sql statement gives me all 'yes' although there are many NULLS in the table.  Expect to see those 'no' values. Something very basic here!!

Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:sublimation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
HuyBD earned 1000 total points
ID: 22667324
try this

SELECT CASE WHEN field is NULL THEN 'no' ELSE 'yes' FROM myTable

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HuyBD
ID: 22667333
CASE field WHEN...
just use for integer value
CASE field WHEN 1 then when 2.... end
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 31504158
Cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 22667347
--End should be added for the above query
SELECT CASE WHEN field is NULL THEN 'no' ELSE 'yes' END AS field FROM myTable
0