Solved

Cannot access VMs via remote console

Posted on 2008-10-08
10
7,520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am logged into the Web Administration console on a VMWare v2 server. Each time I try and access a VM on the server using the remote console I get this error:

Unable to connect to the MKS: Error connecting to C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Server\vmware-vmx.exe process..

The Server is Windows 2003 Enterprise
0
Comment
Question by:deanbrandt
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xfreddie
ID: 22668264
Hi,

Ensure that your firewall ports are open for 3 ports, the http, https and vmware console port (usually 904)

Hope it helps.
Xfreddie
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanbrandt
ID: 22668285
I am trying to access the VMs via console from the VMWare server, so there is no firewall between these elements, nor is any Windows firewall running on any device
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22668304
Is this using web remote console through IE 6 or 7?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:deanbrandt
ID: 22668324
Yes it is, I access the web remote console using IE7
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22668340
Having the same issue with a Thinkpad IE 6 as well as Firefox 3.0, except IE faults ans closes.
Works on old IBM desktop with IE 6, no ideas yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanbrandt
ID: 22668375
Yep, I just tried firefox as well....but the plugin does not work for firefox v3.03. I will try google chrome and see what happens
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 22685033
can you ping the devices?

I'd also double check to ensure the VM's configured to accept remote desktop sessions.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22686127
If this is the issue we are having, it's the VMWare add on for IE labeled QuickMksCtl Class.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drei22
ID: 22964168
Open ports 8333, 8222 and 902 on your firewall and you will be able to access the UI over the web.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmagic earned 500 total points
ID: 23290145
Hi  xfreddie.

Sorted!

>>>

Ensure that your firewall ports are open for 3 ports, the http, https and vmware console port (usually 904)

Hope it helps.
Xfreddie
>>>>
This solved the exact problem I was having too. I had already opened port 8333 on the linux firewall but added the 904 when the machine console would not actually display and hung even though the web access console could be seen.

vmware server 2, Centos 05 host, various guests.

Many thanks for the tip on the second port needing to be open on the vmware host machine.
0