Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i delete an internal email a user sent : exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-10-08
10
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi

can i delete an email a user sent to internal members of staff?
i am using exchange 2007
0
Comment
Question by:meteorelec
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22667573
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22667579
you need to recall the email
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/197094

this is for 2000 but is the same fr most other vers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tismetoo
ID: 22667665
You can get the user to perform a recall of the message, but if it has been read that will not do the trick.
If you have a small number of mailboxes you could login to OWA as an Exchange admin and delete the mail directly from the mailbox of each user - http://server/exchange/username.

You need to be careful about privacy when doing this. If possible get approval from above - company information officer is the correct person in the UK.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 22667710
is there no way to simply say any email user A sent with word "X" delete from all mailboxs?

i am trying powershell
get-mailbox | Export-Mailbox ContentKeywords "message" TargetMailbox Administrator TargetFolder 'MyData' DeleteContent


which seems to run ok and creates the folders in the admin account email but does not actually copy and delete the email as i hoped
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22667921
Get-Mailbox | Export-Mailbox -TargetMailbox administrator -TargetFolder temp -ContentKeywords "test1" -DeleteContent
This work
You will need to assign the Administrator as a Full Access Permission on the user Milabox
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 22668087
cdo you know i script i could use to give admin full access?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22668138
Get-Mailbox | Add-MailboxPermission -User "DomainName\administrator" -AccessRight "FullAccess"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 22668153
do i need to add each username in or will it apply to all emails?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Housammuhanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 22668173
NO it will apply to all as the result from Get-mailbox will be assigned with Add-MailboxPermission
Just replace the DomainName\administrator with a user that have a Full Access to the org
I suggest to use the administrator but change the DomainName with the Correct Domain Name
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 22668291
cheers Housammuhanna that worked great
0