[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to manage ideas?

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In my opinion, many people have a lot of ideas, about working, life or sth. else.
I want to know how to classify and manage those ideas?thx a lot
0
Comment
Question by:fxp007
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 240 total points
ID: 22667580
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 240 total points
ID: 22671084
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 320 total points
ID: 22716328
Everyone here is linking to articles in wikipedia. But what is wikipedia? The ultimate system for classification and organization of knowledge.

So... make your own wiki and put your ideas in there! Works good as a searchable, maintainable knowledgebase, and has a lot of support for multiple-user concurrency.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 400 total points
ID: 22788562
I. My Beeswax
  A. Home
      1. Sleep
      2. Dinner
      3. Beer
      4. Family
      5. Entertainment
          a. TV
          b. Games
          c. After the kids go to bed...
   B. Work
       1. Complaints
       2. Other (if anything)
II. Not My Beeswax
   A. How I don't care
   B. Why you shouldn't care
   C. Why it bothers me that you still care
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nancy McCullough
Nancy McCullough earned 800 total points
ID: 22808031
Here are a few steps that I might take to organize my crazy mind:

1. Mind Map (as moorhouselondon linked to)
2. Organize the results of the mind map into a variety of categories. For instance:
   A. Home
      a. Family
         i. activities
         ii. issues
         iii. dreams
      b. Repairs
         i. house
         ii. car
   B. Work
      a. Projects
         1. Low priority
            i. plan birthdays
            ii. publications
         2. High priority
            i. Press release
            ii. Product launch
3. Place each of the above items on the calendar with a task begin and end date. From this I could create a basic Gantt chart (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gantt_chart) in software such as Excel, MS Project or even Gmail (using Gcal)

I hope this helps!  
   
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nancy McCullough
Nancy McCullough earned 800 total points
ID: 22819117
Of course, you have MANY people with many ideas - that classic complex database... Check out http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Many-to-many_(data_model) to see the explanation of what you are dealing with in database lingo - "many-to-many"

The many-to-many database isn't easy to build - in some software. This may better illustrate what I mean:
http://www.tomjewett.com/dbdesign/dbdesign.php?page=manymany.php 

Like I was mentioning, "in some software" - that's because there are LOTS of choices when contemplating a database. SQL, Oracle and Microsoft Access are common - some easier than others. MS Access is one of the most inexpensive choices and yet, one of the most aggravating during creation. Have a look: http://www.databasedev.co.uk/many_to_many.html
Others can be more expensive and do lots more - but plan to invest invest invest, and if anything goes wrong you will pay with your time, money and sanity!

0
 

Author Comment

by:fxp007
ID: 22882891
thanks a lot
0