?
Solved

Need McAfee 4.5.1

Posted on 2008-10-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I am looking to install McAfee VirusScan 4.5.1 SP1 on a windows 98 Computer.
I have a McAfee Agreement, but they don't have it for download (expired product)

Does anyone have it or know of where i can download it from.
0
Comment
Question by:myhc
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22667816
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:myhc
ID: 22667843
Yer, but i'm afraid the download URL is broken.

So Close ! :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22669870
i found several sites where to download  from,  - all university sites requiring password
i'm afraid i can't help you..sorry
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 450 total points
ID: 22670312
What about trying a modern AV that still supports Win9x systems?

Avast Home Edition
http://www.avast.com/eng/download-avast-home.html

System Requirements
http://www.avast.com/eng/system-requirements-avast-home.html

Zee
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1050 total points
ID: 22670614
yes - avast is good, and AVG free too :http://free.avg.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:myhc
ID: 22685848
This is for an inhouse machine. must be running some form of Mafee.

I found i can purchase it from amazon.com

Oh and just a quick note (Avast vs AVG : AVG wins everytime !) Sorry blue zee :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:myhc
ID: 31504168
Was a nice attempt.  Amazon.com is the place to purchase if required
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22687448
why the C grade ?
verify your gradingplease, and change it : http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi403
0