Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which services and thresholds should I monitor in Oracle

Posted on 2008-10-08
14
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello Experts,

I'm suppose to set up a monitor or a set of monitors in Whats UP Gold to ensure proactive performance in a a Oracle DB in Windows servers.
The problem is I'm not very familiar with the Oracle system, and I'm not sure what services or thresholds I should look in to.
My guess is to look to windows services and monitor everything listed as Oracle.
Of course other things will be monitored, like cpu usage, memory, disk.
Could you clarify for me what should I monitor exactly?
0
Comment
Question by:pinheiroa
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 22704913
Without meaning to sound flippant, one should monitor anything that would cause a significant risk to the integrity, reliability, and availability of the data.  There are proactive approaches where someone has to review the same old logs day after day, or reactive where an error is somehow trapped and signaled to one or more people.
If you're using a relatively recent RDBMS, Oracle has provided nice tools to make this task easier on the administrators: AWR and STATSPACK tuning, for example, capture snapshots over time of key indicators.  The Enterprise Manager can easily watch and automatically report selected events such as when a tablespace capacity hits a given threshold.  There are many, many books, articles, white papers, blogs, and classes all available to "teach" someone how to do this.
In summary, a modern DBA should monitor for trapped errors, resource consumption, and for wait-time trends instead of ratios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinheiroa
ID: 22709538
Thank you for posting dvz, But like I indicated in the initial post the monitoring is supposed to be made by the Ipswitch Whatsup Gold tool.
I'm aware that Oracle has RDBMS and tools to proactive monitor the all system. But the goal is to monitor services, thresholds and whatever in Whatsup gold.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22775954
On windows,  there are several services but the two that actually  do things are the database and the listener services.


You will see them as

OracleServiceYOURDBNAME and OracleYOURORACLEHOMETNSListner

Other services like dbconsole, jobscheduler, mts recovery, client cache you may or may not need to monitor.

I would probably add the job scheduler to any monitoring.  
That service would be OracleJobSchedulerYOURDBNAME.


However, as dvz pointed out above,  monitoring these services is not necessarily all that helpful.
To really monitor a database, you need to log in to the database and look at the information inside it.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 22777176
Given that no one else has responded with WhatsUp information, may I recommend you flag this for attention to a moderator, in order to attract additional experts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinheiroa
ID: 22839763
DVZ,

How can I do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinheiroa
ID: 23147585
no one could give me an answer
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 23511230
Doesn't look like this question got moved to other zones.
However, after reading through the What's Up user guide, I don't think it will be a very good tool for monitoring the database, you can create your own "devices" to monitor, but the polling type is limited to

ICMP (TCP/UDP)
IPX
NetBIOS

None of which really apply to Oracle.

I supposed you "might" be able to do something with ICMP to the db server or possibly to "ping" the listener, but that's about it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 23511246
This paper has as a suggestion for running test scripts via cold fusion to Oracle


http://www.ipswitch.com/support/whatsup/custom%20services%20paper_05.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24291428
I believe a split is in order.  I think  23511230 and 22704913 answer the question

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24295349
I think a split between http:#a23511230 and http:#a22704913 would be best
0