Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID 4 Source Kerberos

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
A Vista PC on a SBS2003 domain has started to cause a major problem. It started with Vista not being able to browse the shared resources of a WinXP PC on the same domain (after many months of everything working fine). The shared printer attached to the WinXP PC became inaccessible to the Vista PC. At the same time I started to notice Event ID 4 Source Kerberos errors appear in both the SBS2003 and the Vista event logs - error as follows:

The kerberos client received a KRB_AP_ERR_MODIFIED error from the server [vistaPC]$. The target name used was cifs/WinxpPC.domain.local. This indicates that the password used to encrypt the kerberos service ticket is different than that on the target server. Commonly, this is due to identically named machine accounts in the target realm (DOMAIN.LOCAL), and the client realm. Please contact your system administrator.

Something very strange now occurs. When I ping the winxpPC by name from the vistaPC, it resolves to the IP address of itself. (i.e. the vistaPC ip is 192.168.16.21, the winxpPC ip is 192.168.16.22. When I ping winxpPC from vistaPC it resolves to 192.168.16.21).

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cyansol
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 22674356
Please run the following lines one by one on the Vista machine.
net stop netlogon
ipconfig/flushdns
ipconfig/registerdns
ipconfig/release
Restart the workstation .
If that did not work please post ipconfig/all of Server, Vista and XP machines in question.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hardeep_Saluja earned 2000 total points
ID: 22674363
Hi cyansol..

You need to reset secure channel on your server

Download Windows 2003 resource Kit from www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd

Go to resource kit folder>
run commnad:
"klist purge"  >> This would purge all your kerberos tickets

Now, reset secure channel of DC:
netdom resetpwd /server:<server_name> /userd:<domain_name\administrator> /passwordd:>administrator_password>

As you have only 1 DC SBS, we can follow the above process.
Note: Incase, we have multiple DC's, we need to stop kerberos service on all the other DC's except the 1 on which we are running the commands so that DC should get a fresh kerb ticket.
Please let me know if any queries.
Hardeep Saluja
As
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyansol
ID: 22676666
Thanks for the advice guys.

Olaf, I tried running the commands you mentioned yesterday before posting the question, but unfortunately had no joy.

Hardeep, your solution did the trick, and the the PC's are now running as expected. One other thing I did after applying your solution was to delete the IP leases in DHCP on the SBS before restarting both PC's.

Thank you both for your assistance.
0