[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to have multiple line in php html table

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have the following code with dynamic field $liste
if $liste is not too long it is OK
if $liste is very long I have not all the records some go behind at the right.
How to have the html page with table multi lines?

<table class='tab_no_border' style='width:550px;margin-left:15px'><COL width=750 align='left'></COL><TR><TD class='td_titre_col' style='padding-left:5px;'>liste des costs</TD></TR><TR><TD class='td_cadre' style='padding-left:5px;'><? echo $liste; ?></TD></TR></TABLE>
0
Comment
Question by:davidgfi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ivo Stoykov
Ivo Stoykov earned 1000 total points
ID: 22667741
try this
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ivo Stoykov
Ivo Stoykov earned 1000 total points
ID: 22667744
forgot snippet ;-((
<TD class='td_cadre' style='padding-left:5px;WORD-BREAK:BREAK-ALL;'><? echo $liste; ?></TD>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ShinyDarkStone earned 1000 total points
ID: 22667870
im thinking in a function, but i need to know if u want to "Wrap" the text.
the simple way its when you take out from the database and do the query, you should do something like this




while($davidgfi_query){
 
$liste = $liste + "<tr><td> . ".$value_of_davidgfi." . </td></tr>"
 
}

Open in new window

0