Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA Access to others users mailbox

Posted on 2008-10-08
8
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-04
Hi

We use OWA on exchange 2003 and it works well. Now thing is we want some users to open different users mailbox via owa but when the use the url http:\\servername\exchange\mailbox name it gives page cannot be displayed on some of them. Now the reason i say page cannot be displayed on SOME of them is it seems that if the mailbox name  does not contain any spaces it works so for example this will work http:\\servername\exchange\info works no problem but http:\\servername\exchange\me you gives page cannot be displyed 404 error.

any ideas?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22668049
Have you tried using %20% for a space..?
So if you have username of "my name" then try
http://exchangeserver/exchange/my%20%name
-Jaggie
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 22668079
* The best way would be to access the mailbox using the recipient address policy (i.e the email prefix stamped for that mailbox)

* For example if the email address is firstname.lastname@domain.com then while accessing OWA you can simply say:

http://exchangeserver/exchange/firstname.lastname

* Just make sure that the users have access rights on the other users mailbox which they are trying to access and that the mailbox has got OWA enabled for itself.

Good Luck (^_^)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 22668092
* And you could also try accessing the mailbox using the Alias name for it (found in the Exchange General tab)

(^_^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 22668414
tried these things but no jot. what i cant figure out is how it works for some and not others. I even changed some of the alias names single names and it still wont work

ta
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 22669856
Sometimes, you need to use the full SMTP address, e.g.
http://server/exchange/user@domain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 22670105
lee thats works your spot on, but thing is now when i goto to reply from that user from within owa  it says request not allowed
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 22670133
I've not seen that before.  Can you find the ISI log entries generated when you try to reply?  Note that IIS log times are in GMT.
0