Solved

Unable t o open .XPX FILE EXT

Posted on 2008-10-08
15
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm running an old application that uses .XPX File ext.  Any time I try to open  the file I get this " Windows cannot open this file.   I've windows XP and running service pack2 and cann't open it.  Any ideas?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:timnjohnson
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22668095
What happens if you try to open the file in wordpad or Notepad? Most info states that it is either an .xml type file or a gamer file. If xml, Notepad should work. If gamer, then it will be formatted specifically for the game. Can you post the file here?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22668300
Are you trying to open the xpx file within your application or are you trying to open it by double click in windows explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timnjohnson
ID: 22668404
flubbster:
There  is no option to open with.. when I right click on it.  It's an attachment and everything I've tried nothing  seems to work.  No, notepad will not open without the open with option.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:timnjohnson
ID: 22668412
mikainz:
I'm double clicking on it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22668440
Save the attachment to a folder on your PC and then you can right click an you will get the option for OPEN WITH.

Opening within your application works ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22668492
I'm willing to bet it is an offshoot of xml that you should be able to open once it is saved. If you still do not get an "open with" option, simply open Notepad or Wordpad, and use the File>Open command from within it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timnjohnson
ID: 22668549
mikainz:
Using a notepad or wordpad changes the file ext and that give garblish unreadable text
0
 

Author Comment

by:timnjohnson
ID: 22668557
flubbster:
Notepad or wordpad will not work.  I've tried all that and none works.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22668574
Can you open that file from within your application?
Is there a command like "OPEN" in Word or Excel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timnjohnson
ID: 22668680
mikainz:

see screenshot.  whatever I do it turns out the same way... copy to c:\  or to a cd same thing... see
profxpx.doc
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mikainz earned 500 total points
ID: 22668777
ok ... that's right.
you have to click on opne
than you check "select from list.."
in the next screen you have to search for your old application.
Chech the box, "always open with"
and klick OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:timnjohnson
ID: 22668903
mikainz:
i don't think theVP has the old app but will in  and check.
thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roddenator
ID: 22871464
I ran across this issue as well.  For me, it was associated with a program called Accessible FormNet - VisualFill.  The program typically is associated with opening .xpw extensions but also opens .xpx extensions as well.  Here is a link to the program vendors website - http://www.interconweb.com/software/afn/default.asp.  You will need to send their support team an email their website does not have a link to download their viewer.

0