Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CName entry not replicating

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Good Morning\Day
I have a CName entry created by my DNS hosting company as follows:

Shop.girlscoutsjs.org to nscstore.nitrosell.com

DNS tools online show this as correct.  However, most users cannot reach shop.girlscoutsjs.org

The admin insists that the CName entry is correct.  Any thoughts on where to go from here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 22668348
How long ago was it created?  It usually takes 24-48 hours for it to completely replicate.

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22668373
It looks like that cname is only in your ns2 server, not your ns1. Looking at your SOA record for that domain, the serials are not the same, which means they're out of sync:

# host -t soa girlscoutsjs.org ns2.huntersolutions.com
girlscoutsjs.org has SOA record ns1.huntersolutions.com. admin.huntersolutions.com. 32 28800 7200 604800 3700
# host -t soa girlscoutsjs.org ns1.huntersolutions.com
girlscoutsjs.org has SOA record ns1.huntersolutions.com. admin.huntersolutions.com. 35 28800 7200 604800 3700

(the serials are 32 and 35)

Which server is the primary? Is one of them set to slave the name for the other are do you have them setup to just be independent? I would have your admin at least add the cname to the other server in the mean time and then figure out why they aren't doing the zone transfer. If NS2 happens to be the master, it's serial is smaller than NS1, so NS1 will never initiate a transfer. If that is the case, just set the master to have a higher serial and either restart or just send a notify to the other server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rowley
Rowley earned 1000 total points
ID: 22668384
Looks like there are problems with the SOA, perhaps it hasn't been updated? Output from http://www.kloth.net/services/dig.php :

... here is the dig result for 'shop.girlscoutsjs.org' from server 'ns19a.nameservers.net' [dig @'ns19a.nameservers.net' 'shop.girlscoutsjs.org' 'ANY']

 
 ; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> @ns19a.nameservers.net shop.girlscoutsjs.org ANY
 ; (2 servers found)
 ;; global options:  printcmd
 ;; Got answer:
 ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 40528
 ;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0
 
 ;; QUESTION SECTION:
 ;shop.girlscoutsjs.org.            IN      ANY
 
 ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
 girlscoutsjs.org.      86400      IN      SOA      feed19.nameservers.net. hostmaster.rapidsite.net. 2008021210 7200 3600 604800 86400
 
 ;; Query time: 299 msec
 ;; SERVER: 161.58.134.98#53(161.58.134.98)
 ;; WHEN: Wed Oct  8 14:39:01 2008
 ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 118
 

=====================================

SOA      feed19.nameservers.net. hostmaster.rapidsite.net. doesn't match what i get when I lookup the NS servers for the domain:

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;girlscoutsjs.org.              IN      NS

;; ANSWER SECTION:
girlscoutsjs.org.       10      IN      NS      ns2.huntersolutions.com.
girlscoutsjs.org.       10      IN      NS      ns1.huntersolutions.com.


hth.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 31504186
Thank you...I will now begin to pummel our DNS admin and let you know the results LOL  They are a 3rd party provider.
0