Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP 7 Users cannot create folders or upload files

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I've installed and correctly setup FTP user isolation (User name physical directory (enable global virtual directories). FTP Authentication is set to Basic - Enabled, Anonymous - Disabled. FTP Authorization Rules allow All Users - RW and specific FTP users - RW at the site domain and folder levels. This is on a AD domain, so I created the following structure: D:\inetpub\ftproot\<Domain Name>\<user home folder>. I've given RW permissions, both within IIS Manager and NTFS (Full Control) at the physical directory path. When a user logs in, they are taken to their home directory, but cannot upload or create a folder.  Am I missing something here?
0
Comment
Question by:jstefani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22862121
Check if the user is member of a group with write permission set to deny on the folder.
Deny will override the allowed permissions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nickphipps
ID: 23047847
I have the EXACT same problem.
There are no DENY settings on the folder or any of it's root folders (yes I checked for inheritance)
Connect works fine, any LIST or GET works fine, The user, the NETWORK, LOCAL and SYSTEM accounts all have write access and nothing shows in the system logs.
Even under Process Monitor nothing suspicious shows up. It's just getting an "Access Denied" from the WSFTP Pro client.

Again this is ONLY on PUT or rename.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nickphipps earned 2000 total points
ID: 23047879
A solution!
Despite having isolated users that will never see the site root, the user MUST have write access to the site root in the FTP Authorization rules and the drive permissions.

Don't worry the FTP service will keep the users to their specific folders.

And it only took me a whole day to get it right. MS are lucky that FTP7 is sexy or I'd be rather put out.
0