Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

what is hp-hcip

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Port 1782 tcp/udp is designated for hp-hcip but I can't find any information about what hp-hcip is.  
0
Comment
Question by:mhenwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22668571
hey Mhenwood,

In the TCP and UDP protocols used in computer networking, a port is a special number present in the header of a data packet. Ports are typically used to map data to a particular process running on a computer. Port numbers can occasionally be seen in the URLs of websites. By default, HTTP uses port 80 and HTTPS uses port 443, but a URL like http://www.MyCompany.com:8000/ would try to connect to an HTTP server on port 8000 instead. Port 1782 is used for the hp-hcip service. An example would be http://www.MyCompany.com:1782/ when accessed by a web service. Port 1782 may be used for several services including hp-hcip-- and more.

Note that not all transport layers use network ports; for example, although UDP and TCP use ports, ICMP does not.

example...

Port Number: 1782
hp-hcip--
Protocol Used : tcp/udp
Service Type : hp-hcip

So in other words hp-hcip is just a service
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mhenwood
ID: 22671178
I understand all that, what I am asking is what service this is.  I know that HP probably means Hewlett-Packard but I can't locate any hcip service description, just info about how port 1782 is used for hp-hcip and that hp-hcip is a service used by port 1782.  These don't tell me what it is and why it is running.

Mark
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
larsga earned 500 total points
ID: 22746120
hp-hcip is a HP proprietary protocol.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=25325&prodTypeId=15179&objectID=bps53634
"1782 TCP port for Jetsend. HP has implemented a proprietary process wherein documents or digital pictures can be sent through the network to a printer for automatic printing. This requires proprietary Jetsend software with newer HP Jetdirect devices."

In short, it is a protocol for automatic discovery of printers and printer capabilities and for sending print jobs directly to the printer. If your PC (or other device, like a handheld) has a Jetsend client, it will be able to automatically discover any Jetsend-enabled HP printers and directly send documents/images to it for printing. It looks like HP was trying to push this protocol in the '98-2002 time-frame (making a WinCE JetSend client available for free, for example), but the popularity of the protocol seems to have waned.
0