Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook window only displays in maximized view

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have user whose Outlook app will only display in a maximized view. If I try to size the window, I have no way to 'grab' the edges of the window to resize it. If I minimize it and then right-click it in the taskbar and try 'move' or 'size' it quickly displays something (seems a compressed view of the app) in the upper right of the screen. However, you cannot see anything in that area of the screen. I have rebooted the computer and tried changing the resolution on the display to a variety of settings with no success. I opened Outlook in safe mode as well with no change. I also tried opening Outlook with the /cleanprofile option with no change. If I create a new message, I can change the size of that window just fine, as I can resize the windows of other apps. Any ideas on what to try short of reinstalling (which I will do as a last resort) would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ks157
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 22669016
hi ks157,
Try starting Outlook with outlook.exe /firstrun
if that won't work, try disabling all addins and re-enable them one by one (to see which causes it)
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22669904
Hello ks157,

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Do the same for frmcache.dat and outlprnt files. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. If no joy, register two important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus and other security programs, Yahoo and Google toolbars, and desktop search programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

4. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

5. If no joy, repair Outlook with this free utility -  OLfix
http://www.olfolders.de/Lang/English/OLfix/index.htm

6. If no joy, create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 22670652
I tried Madjax's suggestions and 1-4 and 6 of War1, with no success. I am going to try #7 later today or tomorrow, unless someone has a few other suggestions. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22670726
ks157, let us know of the result.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hornellp
ID: 34980762
Old thread, but I ran into this issue today.  The app would only display maximized and would disappear minimized.  I ran a command from AutoIt and fixed the issue:
WinMove("Inbox - Microsoft Outlook", "", 1, 1, 500, 500)

Open in new window

0