[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restarting BES services when moving user's mailbox

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

We are running Exchange 2003 and BES 4.1.5

On each Exchange server, we have 4 Storage Groups (SG's), and within them, 4 Mailbox Stores (MS's).

Each SG corresponds to a Department within our company, and each MS corresponds to different positions (manager, director etc). We set policy limits at the store level.

Sometimes, we'll need to move mailboxes between MS's but within the same SG - e.g. if someone is promoted. Also, occasionally, users will move Departments and therefore their SG will change when their mailbox is moved.

Is it true that we'll need to restart the BES services each time we carry out one of these activities?

I've read a thread here ;

http://www.blackberryforums.com/bes-admin-corner/16200-moving-mailboxes-between-stores.html

That states that as long as permissions are setup correctly with the BES admin account, all that needs to be run is the following command: Run handheldcleanup -u
..and the services will not need to be restarted.

Does anyone know? Also, what permissions does the post exactly refer to?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Boze19130
Boze19130 earned 400 total points
ID: 22668651
You do have to restart the services on the BES.  We moved a lot of our mailboxes around about a year ago and I called in to talk to RIM about it and they told me you would need to.  I think really you only need to do the dispatcher and the router service but I am not positive.  It's been a while.  I found it easier just to restart all services from inside the manager.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:amorgan2000
amorgan2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 22668662
We don't move people around a lot between MS or SG, but occassionally move them from one server to another.  On those occassions the users continue working as usual on their BlackBerry without restarting anything.  

The permissions it is talking about is the permissions of the BES service account.  
See this link about BES service account permissions:  http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB02276&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=91873367&stateId=0%200%2091867954
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22669713
I refrain from restarting my BES servers unless I have to. I've moved users between servers with no issue. I have moved users between Storage Groups and Message Stores with no issue.

In the past, my Exchange environment was not maintained by myself. I managed the BES only. Our Exchange team would move people and not even tell me... so I have some first hand experience here :)

If you move users within the same Exchange server, you do need to restart some services though. Restart the Dispatcher first (as it calculates how many users should be in each messaging agent and how many threads you will need) and then restart the BlackBerry Controller (which controlls the Messaging Agents).

amorgan2000 is right however regarding moves between servers... you dont need to restart then.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 22856463
Thanks guys

Before I award points and close the question, does anyone know about the "Run handheldcleanup -u" command as an alternative to resarting the Dispatcher and Controller services if moving the mailbox within the same Exchange box?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 1200 total points
ID: 22867514
That will not fix it.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB04474&sliceId=SAL_Public

Regardless of the muddled work-around on that link, restarting the Disp and Cont server will fix you up.
0