Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Experiencing an Internet outage at one location at the same time each day.

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Our company has one site that looses internet connectiviety at about the same time every day (for about an hour). Is there any way to troubleshoot this occurance?
0
Comment
Question by:ccsoitd1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 375 total points
ID: 22669286
Hi,

Have you tried to sniff the traffic to check for possible errors? Use Wireshark;

www.wireshark.org

Incase you are new to wireshark;

wiki.wireshark.org
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wulfhere
ID: 22683903
Can you give us any more information? What kind of Internet connection does the site have? Have you spoken with the ISP? What kind of equipment is handling the Internet connection? Does it offer any logging?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccsoitd1
ID: 22725850
The site has Embarq DSL and we are currently keeping a log of when the stoppage occurs. I will also get a specific error message.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccsoitd1
ID: 31504202
It seems that Embarq has a problem with their modem and circuit. Using a network packet "sniffing" tool helped to convince them that the problem was in thier equipment.
0