Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

problem accessing internet form XP and IE 7

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello

I am using win xp and ie 7 in my laptop - problem is in accessing internet - it is not resolving any dns or http, ftp query - everything is fine - wireless good connection - ethernet good connection - i can ping my gateway - tracert also not resolving -

i had same problem before - tried hard but in the end i reinstalled the OS that time - but there should be some solution for that -

everything is fine - firewall settings - virus application settings - i checked by disalbing as well - but still no luck

i tried other web browser as well but not working -

if someone can help me out with this problem

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:techsysnet
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 22668624
please snapshot the IPCONFIG /ALL result

there is something wrong with the DNS
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
M Wall earned 1500 total points
ID: 22668658
Techsysnet,

It may be your DNS settings. Can you ping an IP address?

Try this one for google.com - 10.168.32.173.



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22669493
If you're connected to a router, make sure the router is picking up proper DNS settings that your ISP provides, or better yet change the DNS settings to:

208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22669864
Hello techsysnet,

1. Run this script to fix your connection. The script reinstall winsock, TCP/IP stack, and HOSTS file.
http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip

2. If no joy, clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.  At the command prompt, type

ipconfig /flushDNS

and hit OK to apply.

3. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Also click "Delete Cookies" button. Click OK.

4. If no joy, check if your PC is blocking the site.  Do a search for HOSTS file and open it with an editor like Notepad. Delete any line that has the blocked site in it.

HOSTS file is located in
Windows XP      =      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Windows 2K     =     C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Win 98/ME     =     C:\WINDOWS

It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

6. Check if antispyware, antivirus, or firewall is blocking the websites. Disable these programs one by one.

Hope this helps!
war1
0