[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

COmputer stopped working.  On bootup I get one long beep

Posted on 2008-10-08
8
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am running a computer with XP home, an Asus P4S533-X, with a 2.6 celeron chip and 1.5 Gig of RAM.   It was working great, then just locked up, it smeeled like something was burning.   I shut it down and now when I reboot it the fans come on, the board's green light comes on but nothing for about 10 seconds and then I just get one long beep (approx 5 secs).  I reseated the RAm, but no resolve.    Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wannderer earned 375 total points
ID: 22669126
If it smelled like something was burning ... its a bad signal.  Something is broken on your hardware.  You can open the case and check if you can see the burn, biggest chance it will be on the motherboard.

I attached an example, but it may not be that apparent.  

If you don't see anything, then most chance its the PSU that burned.  Just go buy another one and see if it solves your problem.  If not you can always return it to the store afterward.

You can also try with other ram, but most chance is problem is the motherboard or power supply.

1125228437-23c503841f.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 22669187
I don't see any resistors that are puffed up or any black marks on the motherboard.  I replaced the power supply, but no better.  Everywhere I read about codes, the one long beep means something with RAM.  I took each out and tried just one, and I blew each RAM slot with air to clean it.  WHy the one long beep if motherboard?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 375 total points
ID: 22669276
it doesnt take ,uch to make the strong smell - just  a burnt capacitor - and sometimes they arent that apparent to the naked eye - at least not as obvious as that photo.
Money is really on the mainboard - there isnt much these days to look for..if you have swapped the ram and the pSU - you could try with the HDD and CD etc unplugged  - if you still get the beep there is only mboard left.
If you video is a card (ie not onboard) then this may also be worth swapping - faulty video memory can give the same error beep as RAM.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 22669460
I have a Tech Aid card that I put in the PCI slot and it comes up with "C0" then "C1".   That also points to RAm.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 22669588
which could still be video ram / and or any part of your motherboard that controls the RAM - including a capacitor near the ram sockets used to maintain clean power to the RAM.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dicanio37
Dicanio37 earned 375 total points
ID: 22669895
Your beep is telling you something.
try here
http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 22676122
i suggest testing with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 22817958
I have looked over the motherboard, I have swapped out Ram, PS, and Processor.  I am just going to go with a bad board (short) and not spend any more time on it.  Thanks
0