Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bookmark.nsf, notes.ini lotus notes

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
6,438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
what are these two files?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 500 total points
ID: 22668955
bookmark.nsf is a configuration database that defines which links appear on the bookmark bar in the Notes client.  If you are having problems with your bookmarks, you can safely delete this file with the Notes client closed.  The next time Notes is started, the client will build you a new, default bookmark.nsf from the template file bookmark.ntf (never delete bookmark.ntf).  It is recommended that you make a backup of bookmark.nsf before deleting it (I would normally just rename the file to bookmark.nsf.bak).

notes.ini is a text file that contains most client settings including client preferences, application preferences, mail file location, user name, etc.  Do not delete this file.  If you do, Notes will not start.  You can view this file using any text editor, but don't change any values unless you know exactly what they do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31504222
thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Porpatham
ID: 31378787
The bookmark database contains:

- bookmarks
- subscriptions (excluding the data)
- history bookmarks, automatically purged
- database icon images for the bookmarks
- user customized views
- user customized framesets
- lists of servers for particular replicas
- Welcome Page design infrastructure
The bookmarks are stored as documents so that multiple operations on bookmarks across multiple clients can be resolved and not cause replication conflicts.
History bookmarks are automatically purged after 7 days. These bookmarks represent every database or document that the user has visited. This is a replacement for autobookmark databases in the 'Databases' bookmark folder.
The bookmarks can be viewed as either lists or as a grid/icons (similar to the R4-style Workspace user interface). Each view type operates on the same set of bookmarks, so operations (such as adds or deletes) on one view of the bookmarks will automatically affect the other view.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Porpatham
ID: 31379672
Hi
Notes.ini contains all settings of Lotus notes. Server contains Server settings and Client Contains CLient Settings.
0