Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

e6b8dfc3e225d60497a89cc7e87643d2

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm getting the dread "This device could perform faster".  I have all 2.0 USB ports, enabled in BIOS, fresh install of WinXP Pro with SRP2, updated the newest chipset drivers and an NEC PCI USB card. Doesn't matter. WinXP is seeing them as USB 1.1. Tried uninstalling them but as I go from root hub to root hub, Windows reinstalls them. I have both generic root hubs, enhanced and Intel. How can I get XP to just use the proper Intel USB ports.
0
Comment
Question by:tootlet1951
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22669143
You could try DriverMax http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
It may find updated drivers for USB or chipset that will make USB 2.0 work.
Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tootlet1951
ID: 22677682
Took several hours to download all the drivers indicated by DriverMax that were out of date. All drivers now up to date per DriverMax. Plugged in my Corsair thumb drive and I get "This driver could perform faster". Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22678010
Sorry DriverMax didn't work for you. Here is link to another question with a USB issue, perhaps some of the suggestions may help in your case.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Drivers/Q_23797834.html 
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 300 total points
ID: 22679909
I would try rolling back the USB 2.0 controller driver - there is a known issue with Microsoft Updates.
Go into Device Manager -  USB Controllers - USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - Properties - click on the Driver tab - click on Roll Back Driver.

It is also sometimes the case that using a USB extension cable can cause this error: make sure the device is plugged directly into the USB port.

Good luck!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tootlet1951
ID: 22696933
I had an internal media card reader/floppy disk drive that was plugged into a motherboard USB port. I removed it. Then went into Device Manager and deleted all USB hubs and devices. I rebooted and the drivers automatically reinstalled. I hooked the media card reader into the NEC PCI USB port and since then I haven't received the error message. Don't  know what exactly did the trick but it is working fine now. Thanks for the help.
0