Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook address book

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I would like to know whether it is possible for us to sort out names in LAST NAME , FIRST NAME format in outlook 2007 address book ( NOT IN CONTACTS ) . If we can , please explain how to do that.
Thank you,
Ravi
0
Comment
Question by:compudoc1
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gzarnick earned 1000 total points
ID: 22669080
I don't think you can unless you change all your contacts Full Name to (Last, First)
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22669761
Hello compudoc1,

Adding to what gzarnick said, you cannot sort the columns of contact information in the Address Book.  Names in the Address Book always appear in alphabetical order, and you cannot change this order. However, you can use the search feature to find people.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA101535931033.aspx

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:compudoc1
ID: 22686015
Hi War1 and qzarnick. Can you please help me on the other issue.
ID :23793321
0