Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

VB.NET - Unable to find connection

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I get "Unable to find connection 'TMMConnectionString' for object 'MySettings'.
 The connection string could not be found in application settings, or the data provider
 associated with the connection string could not be loaded. "

I've looked at the .xsd file in the XML Editor, and I have the code snippet attached here  I only have this one connection string.  When I run the program, everything works just fine!  But when I try to update the queries or add any columns, etc. in the .xsd DataSet Designer, I get the error.  I've also attached the screenshot of the error.  Any ideas?
<Connections>
          <Connection AppSettingsObjectName="MySettings" AppSettingsPropertyName="TMMConnectionString" ConnectionStringObject="" IsAppSettingsProperty="True" Modifier="Assembly" Name="TMMConnectionString (MySettings)" ParameterPrefix="@" PropertyReference="ApplicationSettings.TMM.My.MySettings.GlobalReference.Default.TMMConnectionString" Provider="System.Data.SqlClient">
          </Connection>
        </Connections>

Open in new window

screenshot.gif
0
Comment
Question by:redmission
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 22685875
That are the configurations for the dataset and how about the configurations for the MySettings ? Check the app.config file in the connectionStrings if you have that one.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
k3m earned 2000 total points
ID: 22687574
If you right click on blue bar of OLP_LCTNS and select configure. Select previous then previous you should see the dropdown for the connection string.

Or
right click on blue bar of OLP_LCTNS and select view code which will display the .xsd file change or add the connection string

<xs:appinfo source="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdatasource">
      <DataSource DefaultConnectionIndex="0" FunctionsComponentName="QueriesTableAdapter" GeneratorFunctionsComponentClassName="QueriesTableAdapter" Modifier="AutoLayout, AnsiClass, Class, Public" SchemaSerializationMode="IncludeSchema" UserFunctionsComponentName="QueriesTableAdapter" xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdatasource">
        <Connections>
          <Connection AppSettingsObjectName="Web.config" AppSettingsPropertyName="myConnectionString" ConnectionStringObject="" IsAppSettingsProperty="true" Modifier="Assembly" Name="myConnectionString (Web.config)" ParameterPrefix="@" PropertyReference="AppConfig.System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.0.ConnectionStrings.myConnectionString.ConnectionString" Provider="System.Data.SqlClient" />
        </Connections>
0