?
Solved

Overlay picture in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
2,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I tried to put picture to the background in Crystal Reports XI. Everything works well for text fields but doesnt work well for lines and boxes. Picture is always in front of it. One solution was to use text box instead of box and to put its header to single. This also didnt solve my problem because width of single border is too thick. All other lines and boxes I added to report have smallest width that you can select from Format Box window. Can I somehow set text box border width to be as thin as box object that has smallest border width? Is there any other way to put picture in the background or this is Crystal limitation?
0
Comment
Question by:mcspearhead
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22669284
How did you put it in the background?

One way that may work is to put the picture in the report header and in the SECTION FORMAT set the report header to underlay following sections.

I don't think you can change the width of a border

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcspearhead
ID: 22669615
I put 2 pictures in report header and checked underlay following sections. On the left in detailed section is box and on the right is text box with single borders. Output is attached in the document. You can see that box is behind picture and that's not ok. Text box borders are in front of picture but not thin enough.
How shoud I crate report with a picture in background and box that has the smallist thin borders.

Regards
testreport.pdf
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22670055
I don't know.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcspearhead
ID: 22670210
If you check testreport.pdf from my previous post you can see that box on the left have nice thin borders but its behind the picture. On the right you can see that text box is in front of picture but when you print it borders are thick.

 I want object with nice thin borders in front of picture.

Can anyone help me solve this in Crystal XI.

Regards
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22674784
Sorry, but it looks like you just can't do what you want.  I've got CR 10, so there could be options in XI that I'm not aware of, but in CR 10, I get the same results that you described.  A picture will come out behind regular fields, but, for whatever reason, in front of lines.  I don't see any way to change that.  And I don't see any way to change the width of a border line on a field.  I think you're just out of luck on this one.

 James
0