Solved

Multidimensional Arrays

Posted on 2008-10-08
10
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have created a multidimensional array:

string[,] strArray = new string[0,0];

I am tring to assign values to the array:

strArray [0, 0] = "Value1";

I am receiving the following error when assigning the values - "Index was outside the bounds of the array."

How do I resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 22669150
Hello CipherIS,

the problem is that your are has size [0, 0]. It is defined to contain 0 elements in both dimensions


Regards,

xRalf
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 22669154
Hello CipherIS,

>string[,] strArray = new string[0,0];
Your array has 0 rows and 0 cols

change it to
string[,] strArray = new string[1,1];

Regards,

sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22669814
You are declaring a jagged array, would be better a traditional arrray as:

string[][] strArray = new string[1][1];
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 22671414
Ok this works with one value:
>string[,] strArray = new string[0,0];
Your array has 0 rows and 0 cols

change it to
string[,] strArray = new string[1,1];

 strArray [0, 0] = "Value1";
How do I add a second value:
strArray[0,1] = "Value2";    ?????
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Atbenning earned 250 total points
ID: 22672392
Do you know how many rows/columns you're going to need?

If so, something like

string[][] strArr = new string[MAX_ROWS][MAX_COLUMNS];

is what you need, where MAX_ROWS and MAX_COLUMNS are > 0.

Then you can set with

strArr[x][y] = "valxy"  where MAX_ROWS > x >= 0 and MAX_COLUMNS > y >= 0
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 250 total points
ID: 22674295
If you declare an with dimensions [x][y] then valid indices you can access are from [0][0] to [x-1][y-1]

>strArray[0,1] = "Value2";    ?????
So if you need to access [0,1] then you need to declare your array with minimum dimensions [1][2].

as Atbenning pointed out - new string[MAX_ROWS][MAX_COLUMNS]; is what you need.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 22876276
I am sorry for not having dropped by earlier ... a split would be fair.
0